811 Oakdale Drive

Eric Coy, Winnipeg

Property score

69.3

Good

Overall 69.3 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,098 sqft (bottom 22%) · Built in 1972 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~127k

Transit 40.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

25% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 87%Chinese · 2%

Past 10 years Eric Coy sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

243

Median price

457.5k

$/sqft

$369/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

69.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

56.8Fair
Living Area1,098 sqft52Fair
Year Built197258Fair
Lot Size6,954 sqft85Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity24Low

Community Score

88.0Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Eric Coy

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “eric coy” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111065

Community deep dive

$127K

Median household income

$124K

Average household income

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

33%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)459
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age47.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate5%
Population density1530 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children33%
Median household income (2020)$127K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$428K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)41%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,098 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 39%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#113 / 173
Bottom 35% · Avg 1,532 sqft
Same area · Eric Coy
#692 / 888
Bottom 22% · Avg 1,472 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#117,899 / 194,458
Bottom 39% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
391k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 42%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideTop 41%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#100 / 173
Bottom 42% · Avg 490k
Same area · Eric Coy
#657 / 888
Bottom 26% · Avg 465k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#79,099 / 194,458
Top 41% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1972
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 39%CitywideTop 45%

Lot Size

above average
6,954 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideTop 17%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

811 Oakdale Drive — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 482 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Eric Coy · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

50%

Sales History

811 Oakdale Drive: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 811 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 811 Oakdale Drive

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1972-built, one-storey home in Winnipeg's Eric Coy neighborhood offers a practical and spacious footprint on a large, approximately 7,000 sqft lot. Its key features include a fully finished basement and a split garage, providing flexible storage and living space. With just over 1,000 sqft of main-floor living area, the home presents a manageable layout for everyday life.

The appeal here is grounded in value and potential. The property ranks highly city-wide for its lot size and assessed value, suggesting a solid foundation relative to the broader market. It suits first-time buyers seeking an entry point with room to grow, downsizers looking for a single-level home with a finished lower level for guests or hobbies, or value-oriented investors. The large lot is a significant asset, offering private outdoor space and future possibilities, from gardening to expansion, which is a less obvious advantage in established neighborhoods. It’s a home for those who see a well-positioned property and are comfortable with the character of a mature home, prioritizing space and location over modern finishes.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the true significance of the provided rankings?
The rankings show how this property compares to others in its immediate area and across Winnipeg. For example, ranking in the top 17% city-wide for lot size highlights a key advantage, while other rankings help gauge its condition, size, and value within a specific context.

2. What does a "fully finished basement" typically mean in a home of this era?
In a 1972 home, a finished basement often means a livable space with proper walls, flooring, and ceiling, but it’s wise to inquire about the specific finishes, ceiling height, and any updates to moisture proofing or insulation over the years.

3. Who might the "split garage" benefit most?
A split garage (typically two separate single doors) offers flexibility. It’s ideal for a household with a workshop or needing segregated storage, or for easily parking a smaller vehicle alongside lawn equipment without a single, wide door.

4. How should I interpret the mix of ranking percentages?
The varied rankings are normal. This property shines in lot size and city-wide value but shows as more average in age and living area within its own community. This profile suggests you are paying primarily for the land and location, with the house itself representing a typical offering for the area.

5. What are the practical implications of the large lot size?
Beyond simple outdoor space, a lot of this size (over 6,900 sqft) in an established area provides notable privacy from neighbors, ample room for children or pets to play, and significant potential for landscaping, adding a deck or patio, or even future additions subject to local bylaws. It’s a long-term asset that newer subdivisions often lack.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.