38 Woodfield Bay

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

74.2

Good

Overall 74.2 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,433 sqft (bottom 48%) · Built in 1981 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~114k

Transit 40.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

6% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

74.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

69.4Good
Living Area75
1,433 sqftGood
Year Built73
1981Good
Lot Size53
4,000 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

81.5Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level63
Fair
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110359

Community deep dive

$114K

Median household income

$125K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)684
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2358 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$114K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)4%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)33%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,433 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideTop 34%
Same street · Woodfield Bay
#26 / 68
Top 38% · Avg 1,334 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#772 / 1,480
Bottom 48% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#66,249 / 194,458
Top 34% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
391k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideTop 41%
Same street · Woodfield Bay
#38 / 68
Bottom 44% · Avg 398.6k
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,103 / 1,480
Bottom 25% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#79,099 / 194,458
Top 41% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1981
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaTop 49%CitywideTop 33%

Lot Size

below average
4,000 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 26%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

38 Woodfield Bay — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 118 m), 1 parks (nearest 191 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 12/2020CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 40%

Same area

Bottom 35%

City-wide

Top 40%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 38 Woodfield Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 38 Woodfield Bay, Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 4-level split home, built in 1981, presents a practical and comfortable living space in the established Elmhurst neighbourhood. With 1,433 sqft of living area, it offers a size that is consistently "around average" when compared to homes on its street, in its area, and across Winnipeg—a sign of a versatile, middle-of-the-road floor plan. A key feature is its renovated basement, adding modernized living space. The home sits on a 4,000 sqft lot, which is notably more compact than most in Elmhurst, resulting in lower yard maintenance.

Its appeal lies in its balance and value. The home’s assessed value positions it solidly within the mid-range for the city, suggesting a manageable property tax burden. For its street, it is actually one of the newer homes, potentially meaning fewer major age-related updates than some neighbours. The detached garage adds flexibility. This property would suit first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a move-in-ready home with a renovated basement in a quiet neighbourhood, without the upkeep of a large yard. It’s a pragmatic choice for those prioritizing interior space and modern finishes over expansive outdoor space.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size impact the property?
At 4,000 sqft, the lot is smaller than the typical Elmhurst property. This translates to less yard maintenance, which can be a benefit for those seeking a low-maintenance lifestyle. However, it may limit options for large additions, pools, or extensive landscaping.

2. What does the "around average" size and assessment mean for a buyer?
It indicates a home that fits a common market sweet spot. It’s neither the largest nor the smallest, and its value is not an outlier. This can provide stability, making it easier to compare with other homes and potentially simpler to finance and insure.

3. The home sold in late 2020. What should I consider?
The sale history provides a market data point, but conditions have likely changed. It’s important to have a current market evaluation to understand today’s value. The sale also suggests the sellers have owned for several years, which can sometimes mean well-considered updates.

4. As a 4-level split, what are the practical considerations?
This style offers good separation of living and sleeping areas, often with a distinct basement level. It is efficient on a compact lot. Be mindful that it involves multiple short flights of stairs, which may not suit everyone’s mobility preferences.

5. How does it rank for "Year Built" on its own street?
It ranks in the top 22% on Woodfield Bay, meaning it is one of the newer homes on the block. This is a less obvious advantage, suggesting the core structure may be relatively younger than many immediate neighbours, potentially with updated building materials or layouts for its era.