131 Woodchester Bay

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

70.1

Good

Overall 70.1 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,120 sqft (bottom 24%) · Built in 1983 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~114k

Transit 40.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school nearby

Living Area

Below average

26% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

70.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

62.5Fair
Living Area60
1,120 sqftFair
Year Built73
1983Good
Lot Size67
5,309 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

81.5Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level63
Fair
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110359

Community deep dive

$114K

Median household income

$125K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)684
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2358 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$114K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)4%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)33%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,120 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideBottom 42%
Same street · Woodchester Bay
#42 / 62
Bottom 32% · Avg 1,360 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,123 / 1,480
Bottom 24% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#112,617 / 194,458
Bottom 42% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
391k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideTop 41%
Same street · Woodchester Bay
#50 / 62
Bottom 19% · Avg 428k
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,103 / 1,480
Bottom 25% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#79,099 / 194,458
Top 41% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1983
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 31%

Lot Size

around average
5,309 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 42%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideTop 48%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

131 Woodchester Bay — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 education (nearest 465 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 6/2017CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 22%

Same area

Bottom 21%

City-wide

Top 46%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 131 Woodchester Bay, Winnipeg

Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a well-maintained, single-storey home built in 1983, situated on a generous 5,309 sqft lot in Elmhurst. Its key features include a fully finished basement and an attached garage. With 1,120 sqft of living space, it offers a practical layout for comfortable living.

The home's primary appeal lies in its established, quiet neighbourhood and its notable condition relative to its age. It ranks exceptionally well for its "newness" on its street (top 3%), suggesting it has been updated or cared for better than many of its immediate peers. This positions it as a solid, move-in-ready property in a mature area. The large lot provides valuable outdoor space and potential for gardening or expansion.

This property would best suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or practical investors seeking a low-maintenance home without the premium of a new build. It’s for those who value a stable community character over modern square footage, and who appreciate a home that stands out positively in its local context for its upkeep and lot size.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the age of the home affect its value and maintenance?
While built in 1983, its high ranking for "newness" on the street indicates it is in better relative condition than most neighbours. Buyers should still budget for updates to aging components like the roof, windows, or major systems, but the data suggests it may require less immediate work than comparable homes of the same vintage.

2. What do the ranking percentages actually mean for me?
They show how this home compares to others in the area on specific metrics. For example, ranking in the top 3% for age on its street is a strong positive, while its lower ranking on assessed value (top 81%) could indicate room for value growth or a more affordable entry point into the street.

3. Is the finished basement included in the 1,120 sqft living area?
Typically, living area (sqft) refers to above-grade space. The finished basement is an additional bonus area, adding functional space for recreation, guests, or storage not reflected in the main square footage figure.

4. The 2017 sale price was $350,000. What does the current assessment suggest?
The current assessed value of $391,000 provides a municipal valuation for tax purposes, not a market price. It indicates an upward trend in the property's official value since 2017, but the final sale price will be determined by current market conditions.

5. Who would this home not be ideal for?
It may not suit buyers seeking a brand-new, open-concept layout or very large interior spaces. The floor plan is characteristic of its era, and the living area is modest compared to newer builds. It's a home for those who prioritize lot size, established gardens, and neighbourhood stability over maximizing square footage.