768 Oakdale Drive

Eric Coy, Winnipeg

Property score

77.0

Good

Overall 77.0 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,552 sqft (top 35%) · Built in 1972 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~120k

Transit 50.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 park, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

5% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 1%

Past 10 years Eric Coy sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

243

Median price

457.5k

$/sqft

$369/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

77.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

73.4Good
Living Area1,552 sqft79Good
Year Built197258Fair
Lot Size7,197 sqft88Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity24Low

Community Score

82.3Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Eric Coy

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “eric coy” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111064

Community deep dive

$120K

Median household income

$129K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)549
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age47.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate4%
Population density1444 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$120K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)29%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,552 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaTop 35%CitywideTop 28%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#62 / 173
Top 36% · Avg 1,532 sqft
Same area · Eric Coy
#312 / 888
Top 35% · Avg 1,472 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#53,834 / 194,458
Top 28% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
413k
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideTop 35%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#86 / 173
Top 50% · Avg 490k
Same area · Eric Coy
#570 / 888
Bottom 36% · Avg 465k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#68,621 / 194,458
Top 35% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1972
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 39%CitywideTop 45%

Lot Size

above average
7,197 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideTop 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

768 Oakdale Drive — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 467 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Eric Coy · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

50%

Sales History

768 Oakdale Drive: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 768 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 768 Oakdale Drive

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-established 1972 bungalow sits on a generous 7,197 sqft lot in Winnipeg's Eric Coy neighborhood. Its key features include 1,552 sqft of living space and a finished basement, offering practical single-level living with room to grow. The home presents a grounded opportunity, ranking notably above average for its lot and living area size compared to most of Winnipeg.

Its appeal lies in its space and stability. The large lot is a significant asset in a mature community, providing room for gardening, play, or future expansion. The finished basement adds immediate functional space. The property suits buyers looking for a solid, no-frills home in a quiet neighborhood, particularly those who prioritize indoor-outdoor space over new construction. It’s a practical choice for first-time buyers seeking room to grow, downsizers wanting manageable single-level living without a tiny lot, or value-focused investors attracted by the above-average lot size and established community.

A thoughtful perspective: while the home itself is over 50 years old, its rankings suggest it offers more physical space than many contemporary properties. This positions it not just as a "starter home," but as a canvas where the value is in the land and the structure's potential, appealing to those who see beyond surface finishes.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the ranking data actually mean?
The rankings show how this property compares to others in its immediate area and citywide. For example, ranking in the "top 25%" for living area in Winnipeg means 75% of city homes are smaller. It's a quick way to gauge the home's relative strengths, like its notably large lot.

2. Is the finished basement included in the 1,552 sqft living area?
Typically, the listed living area (sqft) refers to above-grade space. The finished basement is an additional area, adding valuable functional rooms like a rec room, office, or extra bedrooms not reflected in the main square footage.

3. What are the implications of a 1972 build year?
Homes from this era often have solid construction but will have components, like the roof, windows, or major systems (heating, electrical), that are at or beyond their typical lifespan. A thorough inspection is crucial to understand the condition and any upcoming capital investments.

4. Who might this property not suit?
It may not suit buyers seeking a modern, move-in-ready home with contemporary layouts and finishes, or those unwilling to undertake potential updates. The rankings also indicate the interior condition or specific features may be more modest compared to some neighbors.

5. How should I interpret the assessment value versus the listing price?
The municipal assessment ($413,000) is for tax purposes and reflects a mass-appraisal valuation from a prior date. The listing price is set by the seller based on current market conditions. The two figures can differ significantly, and the assessment should be just one data point in your market evaluation.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.