75 Woodview Bay

Elmhurst, ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ

Property score

76.9

Good

Overall 76.9 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,578 sqft (top 44%) · Built in 1983 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~114k

Transit 40.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

Near average

4% larger than neighborhood avg.

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

Near average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

76.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

73.9Good
ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ79
1,578 sqftGood
ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ73
1983Good
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ67
5,062 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

81.5Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level63
Fair
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (ਡੀਟੈਚਡ ਘਰ (ਕੋਂਡੋ ਨਹੀਂ), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110359

Community deep dive

$114K

Median household income

$125K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)684
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2358 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$114K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)4%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)33%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
1,578 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 40%Same areaਟਾਪ 44%Citywideਟਾਪ 26%
Same street · Woodview Bay
#19 / 48
ਟਾਪ 40% · ਔਸਤ 1,413 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#644 / 1,480
ਟਾਪ 44% · ਔਸਤ 1,523 sqft
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#51,441 / 194,458
ਟਾਪ 26% · ਔਸਤ 1,342 sqft

ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਮੁੱਲ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
438k
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 44%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 46%Citywideਟਾਪ 30%
Same street · Woodview Bay
#21 / 48
ਟਾਪ 44% · ਔਸਤ 428k
Same area · Elmhurst
#805 / 1,480
ਹੇਠਲੇ 46% · ਔਸਤ 460.2k
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#59,291 / 194,458
ਟਾਪ 30% · ਔਸਤ 390.1k

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

ਇਲੀਟ
1983
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 2%Same areaਟਾਪ 34%Citywideਟਾਪ 31%

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ

ਔਸਤ
5,062 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 27%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 9%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 47%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਚੱਲਣਯੋਗਤਾ

ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਪ, ਰੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਸਕੋਰ

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ

9/2017 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$350k–400k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 43%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 32%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਟਾਪ 41%

Related homes

ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ 75 Woodview Bay — ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਵਾਲ

Property Overview: 75 Woodview Bay

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1983-built, four-level split home in Elmhurst offers a practical and spacious layout with 1,578 sq ft of living space on a generous 5,062 sq ft lot. Its key features include a finished basement and an attached garage. The appeal lies in its well-balanced profile within a mature neighbourhood. While its overall size and assessed value rank solidly above average for Winnipeg, its standout characteristic is its age relative to the immediate area—it is newer than 98% of homes on its street. This suggests a potentially more modern construction than many neighbours, possibly with updated infrastructure.

The property suits buyers looking for an established community with larger lots, who value space and a traditional layout over a brand-new build. It’s particularly suitable for those who appreciate a home that stands out for its relative modernity on a street of older properties, offering a balance of neighbourhood character and a more recent vintage. The finished basement adds flexible space for a growing family, a home office, or recreation.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What do the ranking percentages actually mean for a buyer?
They show how this home compares to others in specific areas. For example, being newer than 98% of houses on its street is a significant local advantage, while its overall value ranking in the top 28% for Winnipeg indicates a solid, mid-to-upper tier assessment.

2. Is the 2017 sale price relevant today?
It provides a historical benchmark, showing the property’s market value six years ago. The current assessed value is higher, which reflects market appreciation and any improvements made since that last sale. It’s a starting point for understanding the owner’s equity and market trajectory.

3. Who might this floor plan (4-level split) suit best?
This layout is ideal for families or individuals comfortable with stairs, as it creates distinct living zones across multiple half-levels. It offers more privacy and separation than an open-concept bungalow but requires efficient use of vertically stacked space.

4. The lot size ranks highly on the street but lower in the broader community. Why is that?
This indicates that Woodview Bay likely features uniformly generous lots, which is a street-specific perk. While the lot is larger than most on its block, the wider Elmhurst community may have even larger estate-style properties, which affects that broader ranking.

5. Does a “finished basement” include legal suites or rental potential?
The description states only that the basement is finished. This typically means it is developed for personal use (e.g., rec room, bedroom) but does not imply it is a legal, self-contained rental suite. Buyers should verify the specific permits and layout if rental income is a goal.