10 Woodchester Bay

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

74.1

Good

Overall 74.1 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,320 sqft (bottom 40%) · Built in 1983 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~114k

Transit 50.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

13% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

74.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

69.1Good
Living Area1,320 sqft71Good
Year Built198373Good
Lot Size5,249 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

81.5Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110359

Community deep dive

$114K

Median household income

$125K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)684
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2358 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$114K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)4%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)33%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,320 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 42%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideTop 40%
Same street · Woodchester Bay
#26 / 62
Top 42% · Avg 1,360 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#886 / 1,480
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#78,228 / 194,458
Top 40% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
438k
0255075100
Same streetTop 39%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideTop 30%
Same street · Woodchester Bay
#24 / 62
Top 39% · Avg 428k
Same area · Elmhurst
#805 / 1,480
Bottom 46% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#59,291 / 194,458
Top 30% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1983
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 31%

Lot Size

around average
5,249 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideTop 49%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

10 Woodchester Bay — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 299 m), 1 parks (nearest 399 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 9/2020CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 44%

Same area

Bottom 40%

City-wide

Top 36%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 10 Woodchester Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 10 Woodchester Bay, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1983-built bungalow in Elmhurst offers a practical, single-level layout with 1,320 sqft of living space and a fully finished basement, providing ample room for a growing family or those seeking single-floor convenience. Its appeal lies in its well-established, quiet neighbourhood and a generous 5,249 sqft lot, offering significant outdoor space and potential in a mature setting. The home ranks notably well for its age within its immediate area, suggesting it has been maintained and is newer than many surrounding properties.

This property would suit first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a manageable bungalow style without sacrificing yard space. It also appeals to the value-conscious buyer who sees potential in a solid, older home on a large lot, whether for gardening, expansion, or long-term investment. The fully finished basement adds immediate functional space for a recreation room, home office, or extended family.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the ranking data actually tell me?
The rankings compare this home against others in the street, community, and city for metrics like size, age, and assessed value. For example, being newer than 97% of homes on its street indicates it's a relatively updated property for the block, while its lot size ranking shows it's above average for space in the wider community.

2. How significant is the fully finished basement?
A fully finished basement effectively doubles the usable living area, providing crucial extra space for families. It's a key value-add that means no immediate renovation is required for additional bedrooms, a playroom, or a home theatre.

3. The home is 43 years old. What should I be mindful of?
While the rankings show it's newer than many neighbours, a home of this age will have original components nearing the end of their lifespan. A thorough inspection of the roof, windows, plumbing, and electrical systems is essential to understand any upcoming maintenance or updates.

4. The assessed value is higher than the 2020 sale price. What does that mean?
The current assessment of $438,000 reflects the city's valuation for tax purposes, which has increased since the 2020 purchase price of $390,000. This indicates general market appreciation in the area, but the final sale price will be determined by current market conditions and the home's present state.

5. Who would benefit most from the large lot size?
Beyond gardeners and those who enjoy outdoor space, the large lot (over 5,000 sqft) is a standout feature for future flexibility. It could accommodate additions like a sizable deck, a shed, or even a future extension, subject to zoning bylaws. This is a less obvious but valuable asset for long-term owners.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.