103 Woodchester Bay

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

59.4

Fair

Overall 59.4 · Smaller than most nearby homes

844 sqft (bottom 2%) · Built in 1983 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~114k

Transit 40.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school nearby

Living Area

Below average

45% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

59.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

44.6Low
Living Area844 sqft32Low
Year Built198373Good
Lot Size4,904 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

81.5Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110359

Community deep dive

$114K

Median household income

$125K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)684
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2358 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$114K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)4%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)33%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
844 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 12%
Same street · Woodchester Bay
#61 / 62
Bottom 2% · Avg 1,360 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,453 / 1,480
Bottom 2% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#170,542 / 194,458
Bottom 12% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
352k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 47%
Same street · Woodchester Bay
#61 / 62
Bottom 2% · Avg 428k
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,352 / 1,480
Bottom 9% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#103,191 / 194,458
Bottom 47% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1983
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 31%

Lot Size

around average
4,904 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideBottom 42%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

103 Woodchester Bay — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 education (nearest 456 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 10/2021CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 11%

Same area

Bottom 10%

City-wide

Bottom 45%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 103 Woodchester Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 103 Woodchester Bay

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1983-built bi-level home in Elmhurst sits on a spacious, approximately 4,900 sqft lot. Its key features include a fully finished basement and a modest 844 sqft of living space. The home’s primary appeal lies in its balance of a large, usable yard and a relatively recent build date compared to its immediate surroundings. Data shows it is newer than 97% of homes on its street and 65% of homes across Winnipeg, offering a structural advantage in an older neighborhood.

Its value proposition is pragmatic. It suits first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a manageable footprint without sacrificing outdoor space, or investors looking for a land-value play with a rentable basement suite potential (subject to verification). The 2021 sale price of $324,000, below the current $352,000 assessment, suggests a purchase may be negotiable. It’s a home for those who prioritize lot size and a newer build over square footage, and who see potential in a property that ranks highly in age but lower in size and value within its community.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the "ranking" data work?
The rankings compare this property against others on its street, in Elmhurst, and across all of Winnipeg for specific metrics. For example, being newer than 97% of houses on its street is a strong ranking, while having less living space than 98% of neighbors highlights its compact size.

2. Is the finished basement a legal suite?
The listing notes a finished basement but does not specify if it is a legal, separate suite. This is a critical point to verify with the seller and the city for potential rental income or mortgage considerations.

3. Why is there a garage?
The listing explicitly states there is no garage. Buyers would need to consider on-street parking or the cost and space to add a structure later.

4. The assessment is higher than the 2021 sale price. What does that mean?
The current municipal assessment of $352,000 is a tax valuation, not a market price. The 2021 sale at $324,000 provides a more recent market anchor. This gap could indicate room for negotiation or reflect market changes.

5. Who would this home not suit?
It likely wouldn’t fit a growing family needing significant indoor living space, or someone seeking a move-in-ready home with premium finishes and high rankings across all categories. Its appeal is specific to buyers with particular priorities.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.