43 Woodview Bay

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

78.4

Good

Overall 78.4 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,604 sqft (top 42%) · Built in 1983 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~114k

Transit 40.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school nearby

Living Area

Near average

5% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

78.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

76.3Good
Living Area83
1,604 sqftExcellent
Year Built73
1983Good
Lot Size67
5,047 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

81.5Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level63
Fair
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110359

Community deep dive

$114K

Median household income

$125K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)684
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2358 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$114K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)4%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)33%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,604 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 42%CitywideTop 25%
Same street · Woodview Bay
#16 / 48
Top 33% · Avg 1,413 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#616 / 1,480
Top 42% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#48,919 / 194,458
Top 25% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
511k
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 27%CitywideTop 18%
Same street · Woodview Bay
#3 / 48
Top 6% · Avg 428k
Same area · Elmhurst
#400 / 1,480
Top 27% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#35,046 / 194,458
Top 18% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1983
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 31%

Lot Size

around average
5,047 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 47%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

43 Woodview Bay — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 education (nearest 490 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

43 Woodview Bay: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 43 Woodview Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1983 four-level split home at 43 Woodview Bay offers a distinct blend of space, established character, and recreational amenities. Its key appeal lies in its generous 5,047 sqft lot with an in-ground pool—a rare and valuable feature for private summer enjoyment. The home itself provides over 1,600 sqft of living space across multiple levels, offering clear potential for defined living zones or family separation, complemented by a finished basement for additional flexible space.

The property’s standout characteristic is its competitive positioning within its immediate area. It ranks highly for its lot size, updated assessment value, and notably, its relative "newness" compared to other homes on the street, suggesting it is among the more modern homes in a mature neighbourhood. This combination suits buyers looking for a move-in ready home with outdoor entertainment space in a settled community, without the premium of a brand-new build. It would particularly appeal to a growing family seeking a backyard oasis or to those who value having distinct areas within a home for work, living, and play.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the practical benefit of the high rankings for lot size and assessment value?
These rankings indicate the property is larger and has a higher municipal assessment than most homes directly around it. This often translates to more usable outdoor space and can be a positive signal for the property's value retention and appeal within its specific micro-market.

2. The home was built in 1983. What should I consider regarding its age?
While the home is over 40 years old, its high "newness" ranking on the street suggests major systems like the roof, windows, or furnace may have been updated more recently than in neighbouring houses. A thorough inspection would be wise to clarify the condition and age of these key components.

3. How does the four-level split layout affect daily living?
This style offers clear separation between living, sleeping, and recreational areas, which is great for noise reduction and privacy. However, it also means navigating several short flights of stairs frequently, which is an important consideration for mobility or for families with very young children.

4. Is the pool a major factor in maintenance cost and effort?
Yes. An in-ground pool is a significant luxury and responsibility. Buyers should budget for ongoing seasonal maintenance, chemical costs, higher summer water bills, and eventual long-term upkeep like liner or equipment replacement, alongside ensuring proper safety measures.

5. The home ranks lower for living area size within the community. Does that mean it's small?
Not necessarily. With 1,604 sqft, it still offers ample space for an average family. The ranking indicates that while the lot is very large for the area, the house's footprint is more typical. The value here is in the balanced combination of indoor space and exceptional outdoor amenities.