227 Mayfield Crescent

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

85.5

Excellent

Overall 85.5 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,906 sqft (top 20%) · Built in 1991 (11 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~125k

Transit 50.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

25% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

11 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

85.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

83.3Excellent
Living Area92
1,906 sqftExcellent
Year Built81
1991Excellent
Lot Size67
5,339 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

88.7Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110357

Community deep dive

$125K

Median household income

$158K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)421
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2631 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$125K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)43%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,906 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaTop 20%CitywideTop 13%
Same street · Mayfield Crescent
#22 / 60
Top 37% · Avg 1,836 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#294 / 1,480
Top 20% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#25,823 / 194,458
Top 13% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
511k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 42%Same areaTop 27%CitywideTop 18%
Same street · Mayfield Crescent
#35 / 60
Bottom 42% · Avg 521.2k
Same area · Elmhurst
#400 / 1,480
Top 27% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#35,046 / 194,458
Top 18% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1991
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 22%

Lot Size

around average
5,339 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideTop 47%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

227 Mayfield Crescent — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 340 m), 1 parks (nearest 436 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

227 Mayfield Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 227 Mayfield Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This two-storey home on a large, mature lot in Elmhurst offers a practical and spacious family living environment. Built in 1991, its key appeal lies in its above-average size, both in living space (1,906 sq ft) and land (5,339 sq ft), providing room to grow. The property features an unfinished basement and an attached garage. Its value is underscored by strong city-wide rankings: it sits in the top 12% of Winnipeg homes for living area and the top 16% for assessed value, suggesting a solid, well-sized property for its market segment. It particularly suits first-time buyers or growing families looking for a move-in-ready home with established character and the potential to customize the basement in the future. A less obvious perspective is that while it ranks highly city-wide, it is more average within its own immediate neighborhood, indicating it’s in an established, desirable area where many homes share similar or greater scale.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the property’s age affect its condition?
Built 35 years ago, the home is in the newer half of Winnipeg’s housing stock (top 25%). Buyers should expect some components, like the roof or major systems, to be at or approaching their typical lifespans and budget for eventual updates, while benefiting from a more modern layout than much older homes.

2. What do the ranking percentages actually mean?
They show how this home compares to others. For example, ranking in the “top 12% for living area in Winnipeg” means 88% of city homes are smaller. Notably, its rankings are stronger city-wide than within its own community, suggesting the immediate area features many substantial properties.

3. Is the unfinished basement a drawback or an opportunity?
It’s primarily an opportunity. It provides significant storage and flexible space for future finishing to suit a buyer’s needs (e.g., a recreation room, home office, or additional bedroom), without the cost of undoing someone else’s potentially dated renovations.

4. Who is the typical buyer for this home?
This home is well-suited for practical buyers who prioritize space and value over brand-new condition. It’s ideal for a family seeking established neighborhoods with larger lots, or a buyer who wants a blank canvas in the basement to create their own space.

5. How stable is the property’s assessed value?
With an assessed value that places it in the top 16% in Winnipeg and top 25% in Elmhurst, it indicates a property that has held its value well relative to the market. This consistency can be reassuring, though the final sale price is always determined by current market conditions.