3611 Eldridge Avenue

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

76.1

Good

Overall 76.1 · Older than most nearby homes

1,377 sqft (bottom 44%) · Built in 1970 (10 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~116k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

10% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

10 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

76.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

68.5Good
Living Area71
1,377 sqftGood
Year Built52
1970Fair
Lot Size91
7,982 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

87.4Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110354

Community deep dive

$116K

Median household income

$132K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)472
Labour force participation rate50%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate11%
Population density1815 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$116K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)57%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 81%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,377 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 37%
Same street · Eldridge Avenue
#37 / 140
Top 26% · Avg 1,278 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#826 / 1,480
Bottom 44% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#71,642 / 194,458
Top 37% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
413k
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaBottom 34%CitywideTop 35%
Same street · Eldridge Avenue
#66 / 140
Top 47% · Avg 410.8k
Same area · Elmhurst
#971 / 1,480
Bottom 34% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#68,621 / 194,458
Top 35% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1970
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

above average
7,982 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaTop 27%CitywideTop 11%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

3611 Eldridge Avenue — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 3 parks (nearest 202 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks3
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

3611 Eldridge Avenue: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 3611 Eldridge Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 3611 Eldridge Avenue

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1970-built, one-storey home in Elmhurst sits on a large, nearly 8,000 sqft lot, offering a notable sense of space and privacy for the area. Its key practical features include a fully finished basement and a versatile garage setup (attached + detached). The home's primary appeal lies in its strong relative standing within the broader Winnipeg market: it ranks in the top 11% for lot size and top 34% for living space city-wide, suggesting a property that offers more room than most. It suits buyers looking for a solid, single-level living option with ample outdoor space and storage potential, who value a home that outperforms the majority of the market in terms of sheer physical footprint. A less obvious perspective is its appeal to those who prioritize a manageable, established property in a mature neighbourhood, where the large lot presents future opportunities for gardening, expansion, or simply enjoying generous green space without leaving the city.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the home's age affect its condition and potential needs?
Built in 1970, the home is well-established. Buyers should anticipate age-appropriate updates over time. Its rankings show it is newer than only 16% of homes in its immediate community, so a thorough inspection to understand the state of major systems (roof, plumbing, electrical) is advisable.

2. What do the ranking percentages actually mean for a buyer?
They are a competitive positioning tool. For example, ranking in the top 11% in Winnipeg for lot size means this property's land is larger than 89% of all residential lots in the city, a significant advantage. Conversely, its lower ranking for "newness" within the community simply confirms it is among the older homes in an established area.

3. Is the finished basement included in the 1,377 sqft living area?
Typically, living area (sqft) refers to above-grade, heated space. The finished basement is an additional bonus area, adding functional square footage for recreation, storage, or guest space not reflected in the main living area figure.

4. What are the benefits of having both an attached and detached garage?
This setup offers exceptional flexibility. The attached garage provides convenient, direct access to the home. The detached garage can be used for secure vehicle storage, a dedicated workshop, or extra storage, effectively separating projects or hobbies from the main living space.

5. How should I interpret the assessment value in relation to the listing price?
The municipal assessment of $413,000 is for tax purposes and is one data point. Market value (listing/sale price) is determined by current market conditions, the home's specific state, and buyer demand. It is common for these figures to differ.