178 Maureen Street

Westwood, Winnipeg

Property score

72.6

Good

Overall 72.6 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,360 sqft (top 38%) · Built in 1967 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~102k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 84%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

898

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$307/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

72.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

64.9Fair
Living Area1,360 sqft71Good
Year Built196752Fair
Lot Size5,119 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

84.2Excellent
Household Income85Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110321

Community deep dive

$102K

Median household income

$129K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)446
Labour force participation rate56%
Median age50.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate4%
Population density2477 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$102K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$380K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority4%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)45%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 84%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,360 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaTop 38%CitywideTop 38%
Same street · Maureen Street
#7 / 19
Top 37% · Avg 1,302 sqft
Same area · Westwood
#956 / 2,523
Top 38% · Avg 1,372 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#73,421 / 194,458
Top 38% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
385k
0255075100
Same streetTop 42%Same areaTop 38%CitywideTop 42%
Same street · Maureen Street
#8 / 19
Top 42% · Avg 379.2k
Same area · Westwood
#963 / 2,523
Top 38% · Avg 392.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#82,459 / 194,458
Top 42% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1967
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 26%CitywideBottom 49%

Lot Size

around average
5,119 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 48%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

178 Maureen Street — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 474 m), 3 parks (nearest 135 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Westwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 6/2021CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 18%

Same area

Top 26%

City-wide

Top 30%
Sold 7/2017CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 45%

Same area

Top 49%

City-wide

Top 44%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 178 Maureen Street, Winnipeg

178 Maureen Street – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,360-square-foot home built in 1967, sitting on a 5,119-square-foot lot in Winnipeg’s Westwood neighborhood. Its assessed value is $385,000.

The property’s main draw is consistency. Across street, neighborhood, and citywide comparisons, it lands in the average-to-slightly-above-average range for size, value, and age. The lot is a notable exception: at 5,119 square feet, it's smaller than most Westwood properties—ranking in the bottom 4% of the neighborhood—but closer to the norm citywide. That means you’re getting a home that fits the local character without paying for extra land you may not need.

Year built is a genuine highlight. On Maureen Street, this home is one of the newer ones (ranked 2nd out of 19), and within Westwood it also sits above average. For a 1967 build, that’s a solid position.

This property would suit buyers who want a straightforward, well-positioned home in an established neighborhood—no surprises, no premium for a large yard, but a reliable floor plan and reasonable taxes. It's a good fit for someone who values location and livable space over lot size, or a first-time buyer looking for a home that aligns with neighborhood norms without stretching the budget.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to similar homes nearby?
It’s right around the neighborhood average ($392,100) and citywide average ($390,100). Street-level, it's slightly above the Maureen Street average of $379,200. So you're paying a fair price relative to the area, not above market.

2. Is the lot size a disadvantage?
Only if you need a big yard. In Westwood, most homes sit on larger lots (averaging 6,491 sqft), so this one is compact by local standards. But citywide, it's typical. It means less maintenance and a lower purchase price for the land component.

3. How does the living space compare to other 1960s homes?
At 1,360 square feet, it's very close to the averages at every level—street, neighborhood, and city. It’s a standard size for a home of this era, not unusually small or large.

4. What’s the overall condition likely to be?
The data doesn’t speak to condition directly, but being built in 1967 and ranking well for its age locally suggests it has been maintained or updated in line with its peers. A home inspection would be needed to confirm, but the numbers indicate it’s not an outlier in need of major catching up.

5. How does this property compare to others on Maureen Street specifically?
It's near the top for year built (2nd out of 19), above average for assessed value (8th out of 19), and about average for living area and lot size. It’s one of the newer, slightly higher-value homes on the street without being the most expensive or largest.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.