174 Maureen Street

Westwood, Winnipeg

Property score

76.9

Good

Overall 76.9 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,614 sqft (top 17%) · Built in 1967 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~102k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

18% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 84%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

898

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$307/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

76.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

72.1Good
Living Area1,614 sqft83Excellent
Year Built196752Fair
Lot Size5,119 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

84.2Excellent
Household Income85Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110321

Community deep dive

$102K

Median household income

$129K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)446
Labour force participation rate56%
Median age50.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate4%
Population density2477 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$102K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$380K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority4%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)45%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 84%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,614 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 17%CitywideTop 25%
Same street · Maureen Street
#2 / 19
Top 11% · Avg 1,302 sqft
Same area · Westwood
#441 / 2,523
Top 17% · Avg 1,372 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#48,063 / 194,458
Top 25% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
405k
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaTop 28%CitywideTop 37%
Same street · Maureen Street
#5 / 19
Top 26% · Avg 379.2k
Same area · Westwood
#708 / 2,523
Top 28% · Avg 392.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#72,157 / 194,458
Top 37% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1967
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 26%CitywideBottom 49%

Lot Size

around average
5,119 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 48%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

174 Maureen Street — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 482 m), 3 parks (nearest 149 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Westwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 6/2021CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 27%

Same area

Top 37%

City-wide

Top 37%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 174 Maureen Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 174 Maureen Street

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 1,614 sqft home on a 5,119 sqft lot was built in 1967 and has an assessed value of $405,000. Its standout feature is living space — it ranks in the top 11% on Maureen Street, top 17% in Westwood, and top 25% citywide. That means it offers noticeably more interior room than most homes nearby, which is its main selling point. The lot, however, is below average for the neighbourhood (top 96% in Westwood), so outdoor space is more modest relative to other properties in the area. The assessed value is slightly above street and community averages but close to the citywide median, suggesting the home is priced in line with broader market norms despite its larger footprint. Built in 1967, it’s typical of the area’s housing stock — most homes in Westwood are from the mid-1960s. This property would suit buyers who prioritise interior square footage over a large yard — families needing extra rooms, home office space, or a layout that feels open. It’s less ideal for someone wanting a sprawling lot or a newer build.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the living space compare to other homes in Westwood?
It’s well above average. At 1,614 sqft, the home ranks 441st out of 2,523 properties in the community — putting it in the top 17%. Most comparable homes in Westwood are around 1,372 sqft, so this property offers roughly 240 extra square feet.

2. Is the assessed value a good indicator of market price?
Assessed value is primarily used for property tax calculation and may not reflect current market conditions. In this case, the assessment is slightly above the street average ($379,000) and community average ($392,000), but close to the citywide median ($390,000). A professional appraisal or recent sale comparisons would give a truer picture of market value.

3. Why is the lot size considered a weakness?
The lot is 5,119 sqft, which is actually close to the average on Maureen Street (5,231 sqft). However, in Westwood overall, lots tend to be larger — averaging 6,491 sqft — so this property ranks in the bottom 4% of the community for land area. It’s not small in absolute terms, but it’s smaller relative to what’s typical in the neighbourhood.

4. How does the 1967 build year affect maintenance or resale?
Homes from the mid-1960s are common in Westwood, so the age itself isn’t unusual. Maintenance history and updates (roof, windows, mechanicals) matter more than the build year alone. Being in the top 11% of the street for age means it’s slightly newer than some neighbours, but citywide it’s exactly average. Buyers should budget for potential older-home upkeep regardless.

5. What kind of buyer would this home best suit?
Someone who values interior space and wants more room inside than most Westwood homes offer — without paying a premium for a large yard. It’s a practical fit for families or anyone who spends more time indoors than in the garden. Buyers who want a big lot or a newer build should look elsewhere.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.