170 Barron Drive

Westwood, Winnipeg

Property score

66.4

Good

Overall 66.4 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,014 sqft (bottom 4%) · Built in 1966

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~110k

Transit 62.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

26% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Westwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

898

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$307/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

66.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

53.5Fair
Living Area52
1,014 sqftFair
Taon ng Paggawa52
1966Fair
Lupa67
5,328 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

85.7Excellent
Household Income89
Excellent
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Westwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westwood” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110320

Community deep dive

$110K

Median household income

$135K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

38%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)501
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age41.6
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate7%
Population density3131 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children38%
Median household income (2020)$110K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

mas mababa sa average
1,014 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 28%
Same street · Barron Drive
#51 / 54
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,232 sqft
Same area · Westwood
#2,427 / 2,523
Bottom 4% · Avg 1,372 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#140,680 / 194,458
Bottom 28% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

karaniwan
317k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 34%
Same street · Barron Drive
#51 / 54
Bottom 6% · Avg 357.6k
Same area · Westwood
#2,317 / 2,523
Bottom 8% · Avg 392.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#127,404 / 194,458
Bottom 34% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

lampas sa average
1966
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 33%CitywideBottom 48%

Lupa

karaniwan
5,328 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideTop 47%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

170 Barron Drive — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 397 m), 4 parks (nearest 181 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks4

Crime & Safety

Westwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

170 Barron Drive: Wala kaming ipinapakitang kasaysayan ng bentahan batay lamang sa pampublikong datos; hindi ibig sabihin na walang bentahan noon. Puwede pa ring humiling sa email sa seksyong “Data notes” sa ibaba—hahanapin namin nang manu-mano at sasagutin nang may pinakamakatotohanang impormasyon.

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 170 Barron Drive, Winnipeg

170 Barron Drive – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,014-square-foot home built in 1966 on a 5,328-square-foot lot in Winnipeg’s Westwood neighbourhood. Its assessed value is $317,000.

The property’s main draw is its position on the street. It ranks third out of 54 homes on Barron Drive for year built, meaning it’s one of the newer houses in a block where most homes date from the mid-1960s. That’s a meaningful detail from a maintenance perspective—fewer immediate updates than older neighbours might need, though far from a new build.

Where the trade-off shows is in size. The living area and lot both fall below the neighbourhood averages (1,372 sq. ft. and 6,491 sq. ft. respectively). On its own street, 94% of homes have larger living spaces. This isn’t a home that competes on square footage; it competes on being a more modest, potentially more manageable footprint in a street where larger homes dominate.

Assessed value is below the street average ($357,600) and well below the neighbourhood average ($392,100), but sits closer to citywide norms. This gap likely reflects the smaller size rather than any condition issues, though a buyer would want to confirm that in person.

Who it suits: First-time buyers looking for an entry point into a well-established area without stretching to the top of their budget. Also anyone downsizing from a larger Westwood home who wants to stay in the same neighbourhood but doesn’t need the space. The below-average land area might actually appeal to someone who wants a smaller, lower-maintenance yard—typical for this part of Winnipeg, bigger lots are more common, and this one breaks the pattern.


FAQs

1. How does the living area compare to other homes nearby?
It’s below average at every level: 94% of homes on the street, 96% in the neighbourhood, and 72% citywide are larger. If you need generous rooms or extra square footage, this likely isn’t the right fit. If you want a compact layout with less to heat and furnish, it works well.

2. Is the assessed value a reliable guide to market price?
Not directly. The assessment puts it at $317,000, which is below both street and neighbourhood medians. But assessed value reflects a specific point in time and doesn’t capture recent upgrades or market demand. Use it as a benchmark, not a final price tag.

3. How old are the major systems in the home?
The house was built in 1966, so original systems—furnace, roof, windows, electrical—would be roughly 58 years old unless replaced. The fact that it ranks high for year built on the street doesn’t tell you about individual replacements. A pre-purchase inspection is essential.

4. Why is the land area smaller than the neighbourhood average?
Westwood generally has larger lots, many over 6,000 sq. ft. This property sits on 5,328 sq. ft., which is right around the street average (5,681 sq. ft.) but below the wider neighbourhood. The street itself may have been developed with slightly smaller parcels, or it could be a corner or infill lot. Checking the site plan or asking the seller directly would clarify.

5. What does “Top 94%” ranking actually mean?
It means the home ranks in the bottom 6% for that metric. In this case, 94% of comparable homes on the street have a larger living area. The ranking system uses “top” in the sense of top percentile of the comparison group—so a higher rank is better for things like size and value. For year built, a lower rank (closer to #1) indicates a newer home. It’s a comparative tool, not a quality score.