98 Harwood Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

61.4

Fair

Overall 61.4 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,020 sqft (top 50%) · Built in 1974 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 68.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 2 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

61.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

52.0Fair
Living Area52
1,020 sqftFair
Year Built58
1974Fair
Lot Size38
3,200 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

75.4Good
Household Income81
Excellent
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111085

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$110K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)474
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age45.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3385 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$332K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,020 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaTop 50%CitywideBottom 28%
Same street · Harwood Crescent
#26 / 70
Top 37% · Avg 993 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#731 / 1,460
Top 50% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#139,661 / 194,458
Bottom 28% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
282k
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideBottom 25%
Same street · Harwood Crescent
#23 / 70
Top 33% · Avg 280.7k
Same area · Westdale
#858 / 1,460
Bottom 41% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#146,625 / 194,458
Bottom 25% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1974
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 42%

Lot Size

around average
3,200 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideBottom 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

98 Harwood Crescent — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 203 m), 2 parks (nearest 147 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 8/2023CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 21%

Same area

Top 24%

City-wide

Top 49%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 98 Harwood Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,020 sqft single-family home on a 3,200 sqft lot, built in 1974 and located at 98 Harwood Crescent in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood. Its main appeal lies in the balance it strikes: the house is slightly larger than average for its own street, right around average for its community, and smaller than average citywide. The lot follows a similar pattern—modest but not unusually small by street standards. The standout feature is the building’s age: at 1974, it’s the newest home on Harwood Crescent (top 1% locally) and newer than most in Westdale and across Winnipeg. The assessed value sits at $282,000, which aligns closely with the street average and sits below the community and city averages. This suggests a property that’s been reasonably maintained but isn’t commanding a premium for its newer construction.

This home would suit a buyer looking for a solid, no-fuss starter or trade-up property in an established neighbourhood. The street-level rankings show it fits in comfortably without standing out, which can be an advantage if you want predictability rather than the highest or lowest on the block. The newer build year relative to neighbours means less deferred maintenance on major systems compared to older homes nearby, but the smaller lot and lower assessed value hint at a more modest property that may not have been heavily updated. It’s likely a good fit for a first-time buyer, a small family, or someone downsizing who wants a newer shell without paying for a premium location or oversized yard.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does this home’s size compare to others nearby?
It’s slightly larger than the average home on Harwood Crescent (993 sqft) and right around the Westdale average (1,029 sqft). Across Winnipeg, it’s smaller than typical, which is common for older, well-established central neighbourhoods.

2. Why is the assessed value lower than the community and city averages?
The assessed value ($282,000) reflects the home’s smaller lot size (3,200 sqft) and likely more modest interior finishes compared to pricier homes in Westdale. The newer build year helps offset some depreciation, but the property isn’t in a high-value pocket of the neighbourhood.

3. What does “top 1% for build year on the street” really mean in practical terms?
It means this is the newest home on Harwood Crescent by a small margin (the street average is 1972). In practice, you’re less likely to face immediate major replacements like a roof or furnace compared to a 1960s home. But a 1974 house still needs regular maintenance—it’s newer relative to neighbours, not new.

4. Is a 3,200 sqft lot unusually small?
Only in a citywide context. On Harwood Crescent, it’s within the typical range (average 3,792 sqft). In Westdale, lots tend to be larger, so you’re trading yard space for a more compact property. If you want low-maintenance outdoor space, this could be a plus; if you want a big garden, look elsewhere.

5. How does this property compare to other homes in the same price range?
Among homes around $280,000 in Westdale, this one offers a slightly newer build and average interior space. You’re not getting a large lot or a premium location, but you’re also not buying a fixer-upper. It’s a practical, middle-of-the-pack option with fewer surprises than many older homes at this price point.