100 Harwood Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

61.4

Fair

Overall 61.4 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,032 sqft (top 48%) · Built in 1974 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 68.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 2 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Near average

0% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

61.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

52.0Fair
Living Area52
1,032 sqftFair
Year Built58
1974Fair
Lot Size38
3,221 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

75.4Good
Household Income81
Excellent
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111085

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$110K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)474
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age45.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3385 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$332K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,032 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 48%CitywideBottom 29%
Same street · Harwood Crescent
#21 / 70
Top 30% · Avg 993 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#694 / 1,460
Top 48% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#137,394 / 194,458
Bottom 29% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
266k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaBottom 30%CitywideBottom 21%
Same street · Harwood Crescent
#41 / 70
Bottom 41% · Avg 280.7k
Same area · Westdale
#1,023 / 1,460
Bottom 30% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#153,852 / 194,458
Bottom 21% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1974
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 42%

Lot Size

around average
3,221 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 49%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideBottom 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

100 Harwood Crescent — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 208 m), 2 parks (nearest 150 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 12/2024CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 18%

Same area

Top 20%

City-wide

Top 44%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 100 Harwood Crescent, Winnipeg

100 Harwood Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,032 sqft home built in 1974 on a 3,221 sqft lot, located in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood. Its assessed value is $266,000.

What stands out: The year built is the strongest asset. This property is the newest home on Harwood Crescent (ranked #1 out of 70) and sits in the top 9% of the neighbourhood for newer construction. That matters because Westdale has an older housing stock—most homes on the street average 1972, and the neighbourhood average is 1971. Buyers looking for a home that avoids the maintenance surprises of a 1960s build will find this appealing.

Where it falls short: The land area is below average at both the neighbourhood and city level. At 3,221 sqft, it’s smaller than most lots in Westdale (average 5,168 sqft). The living area is also slightly below the citywide average, though it’s above average for the street itself. The assessed value is around average locally but below the city median—which may reflect the smaller lot rather than the home’s condition or finishes.

Who it suits: This property is a strong fit for buyers who prioritize a newer structure over a large yard—perhaps first-time homeowners, downsizers, or anyone who values lower-maintenance outdoor space. It also works well for someone who wants to be in Westdale (a established, mature neighbourhood) without taking on a full renovation project. Conversely, buyers wanting a spacious lot or room to expand the footprint may find it limiting.


Five Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the living area compare to other homes on this street?
It’s above average. The home’s 1,032 sqft ranks 21st out of 70 homes on Harwood Crescent (top 30%). The street average is 993 sqft, so this unit offers slightly more interior space than the typical nearby home.

2. Is the assessed value of $266,000 reasonable?
It’s around average for the street, where the median is $280,700. In the broader Westdale neighbourhood, the average is $307,400, so this property is priced below that—largely due to the smaller lot size. Citywide, the average jumps to $390,100. The assessment reflects the trade-off: a newer home on a compact lot.

3. Why is the lot size considered small?
At 3,221 sqft, it’s just below the street average of 3,792 sqft and significantly smaller than the Westdale average of 5,168 sqft. Citywide, the average lot is 6,570 sqft. This is a common characteristic of infill or more recent subdivisions within established areas, where lots were subdivided over time.

4. What does “top 1% for year built” actually mean?
It means that of the 70 homes on Harwood Crescent, this one has the most recent construction date (1974). The next-newest home on the street is likely from 1972. In the neighbourhood, it ranks in the top 9%, meaning only about 1 in 11 homes is newer. This is a genuine advantage for mechanical systems, insulation standards, and overall building condition compared to older stock.

5. Would this property be suitable for adding an extension or suite?
The smaller lot size makes that challenging. Adding square footage would require careful planning for setbacks and lot coverage limits. Buyers considering a secondary suite or major addition should check Westdale’s zoning bylaws and consult a local contractor early. The home’s newer foundation and structure could be an asset for renovation, but the land itself offers limited room for expansion.