92 Harwood Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

62.1

Fair

Overall 62.1 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,032 sqft (top 48%) · Built in 1974 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 76.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 2 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Near average

0% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

62.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

53.2Fair
Living Area52
1,032 sqftFair
Year Built58
1974Fair
Lot Size46
3,664 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

75.4Good
Household Income81
Excellent
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111085

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$110K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)474
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age45.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3385 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$332K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,032 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 48%CitywideBottom 29%
Same street · Harwood Crescent
#21 / 70
Top 30% · Avg 993 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#694 / 1,460
Top 48% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#137,394 / 194,458
Bottom 29% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
307k
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 50%CitywideBottom 31%
Same street · Harwood Crescent
#9 / 70
Top 13% · Avg 280.7k
Same area · Westdale
#729 / 1,460
Top 50% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#133,605 / 194,458
Bottom 31% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1974
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 42%

Lot Size

above average
3,664 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideBottom 21%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

92 Harwood Crescent — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 185 m), 2 parks (nearest 147 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

92 Harwood Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 92 Harwood Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 92 Harwood Crescent, Westdale, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1974-built home on a 3,664 sqft lot presents a compelling, data-driven value proposition. Its primary appeal lies in its strong standing within its immediate locale. The home is notably newer than most on its street (ranking in the top 1%), and it boasts both a larger-than-average living area (1,032 sqft vs. a street average of 993 sqft) and a higher assessed value ($307k vs. a street average of $280.7k) for the area. This suggests a well-maintained or updated property that outperforms its direct neighbors.

The lot size, while smaller than the Winnipeg average, is efficiently proportioned and above average for Harwood Crescent itself, offering manageable outdoor space. The data paints a picture of a home that is a standout on its block but blends into the broader neighborhood averages, offering a balance of quality and community fit.

This property would suit pragmatic first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a home in solid condition within a stable, established neighborhood. It’s for those who value a strong relative position on their specific street over having the largest metrics city-wide. The numbers indicate a smart, grounded choice for a buyer looking for a comfortable living space without overextending, in a home that likely requires less immediate updating than older peers on the block.


Frequently Asked Questions

Q: How does this home truly compare to others in the area?
A: The data shows it excels on its own street. It's newer, with more living space and a higher assessed value than most direct neighbors. In the wider Westdale neighborhood, it sits around average, and it's understandably smaller and more affordable than the city-wide average for homes.

Q: The lot seems smaller than typical for Winnipeg. Is that a concern?
A: It depends on your priorities. The lot is indeed below the city average, but it's actually above average for Harwood Crescent itself. This typically means lower maintenance and can be a benefit for those not wanting extensive yard work, while still providing private outdoor space.

Q: What does the "Elite" ranking for the year built actually mean?
A: It simply means this is one of the newest homes on this particular street. Being built in 1974, it is newer than the calculated average (1972) for the 70 comparable homes on Harwood Crescent. This often suggests potentially fewer major age-related updates in the near term compared to older homes on the block.

Q: The assessed value is above the street average. Does that mean it's overpriced?
A: Not necessarily. A higher assessment relative to immediate neighbors can indicate perceived superior condition, updates, or desirability. It's a positive sign for the property's standing but should be validated by a current market evaluation and a physical inspection.

Q: Who is this home not well-suited for?
A: Buyers seeking a large lot, expansive square footage, or a brand-new home may find it limiting. Its strengths are most apparent when compared directly to its immediate surroundings rather than to newer suburban developments or properties on much larger lots.