104 Harwood Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

50.6

Fair

Overall 50.6 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

750 sqft (bottom 7%) · Built in 1974 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 68.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 2 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Below average

27% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

A Location Report is available — transit, safety, amenities & AI review.
View Report →

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

50.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

34.0Low
Living Area22
750 sqftLow
Year Built58
1974Fair
Lot Size38
3,199 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

75.4Good
Household Income81
Excellent
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111085

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$110K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)474
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age45.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3385 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$332K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
750 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 6%
Same street · Harwood Crescent
#63 / 70
Bottom 10% · Avg 993 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#1,356 / 1,460
Bottom 7% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#182,131 / 194,458
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
256k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideBottom 19%
Same street · Harwood Crescent
#54 / 70
Bottom 23% · Avg 280.7k
Same area · Westdale
#1,158 / 1,460
Bottom 21% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#158,387 / 194,458
Bottom 19% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1974
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 42%

Lot Size

around average
3,199 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaBottom 16%CitywideBottom 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

104 Harwood Crescent — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 219 m), 2 parks (nearest 158 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

104 Harwood Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 104 Harwood Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 750 sqft Home on Harwood Crescent, Westdale, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a compact, older home that stands out for its construction era rather than its size. Built in 1974, it ranks in the top 1% for year built on Harwood Crescent and top 9% within Westdale—meaning it’s notably newer than most surrounding houses in an established neighbourhood. The living area is 750 sqft, which puts it in the bottom 6% citywide, and the assessed value of $256,000 reflects this modest footprint, ranking in the bottom 19% across Winnipeg. The land area, at 3,199 sqft, is near average for the street but small relative to Westdale and the city overall.

The property’s appeal lies in its relative newness for the area paired with a lower price point. It would suit buyers who want a home in a mature neighbourhood without the maintenance headaches of an older build, and who are comfortable with a smaller floor plan. This is not a family home for those needing multiple bedrooms or generous living space, but it could work well for a single person, a couple, or someone looking to downsize without leaving Westdale. Its rank suggests it may also appeal as a low-cost entry point into a desirable school catchment or a solid renovation project where the shell is sound but the interior needs updating. One less obvious angle: homes this size and age in this area often have better insulation and modern wiring than century homes, which can offset some utility and repair costs long-term.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this property compare to others on Harwood Crescent?
It’s the newer home on the street, ranking in the top 1% for year built, but it has one of the smallest living areas—bottom 10% for square footage—and assessed value in the bottom 23%. So you’re getting the newest build but a significantly smaller footprint and lower valuation than most neighbours.

2. Is the land size a problem for gardening or additions?
At 3,199 sqft, the lot is typical for Harwood Crescent but small compared to Westdale and city averages (bottom 15-16%). It’s enough for a modest yard and some planting, but there’s limited room for a major addition or a large detached garage. Check local zoning if expansion is in your plans.

3. Why is the assessed value low relative to the street and area?
Assessed value correlates closely with living area and land size, both of which are below average for this neighbourhood. The newer build year helps somewhat, but the small square footage is the dominant factor. It tracks the market logic: you’re paying less for less space, not for lower quality.

4. What kind of maintenance or renovation should I expect for a 1974 home?
Homes from the early 1970s in Winnipeg typically have original windows, roofing, and mechanicals unless updated. The good news is the electrical and plumbing systems are more modern than pre-1960s homes. Expect to evaluate the furnace, water heater, and insulation, but you’re unlikely to face knob-and-tube wiring or cast iron drains.

5. How does this fit into the wider Winnipeg housing market?
It ranks in the bottom 6% citywide for living area and bottom 19% for assessed value, so it’s a distinctly small, lower-priced property in a city where the average home is 1,342 sqft. It’s not a starter home for most buyers expecting typical square footage, but it’s a valid option for those prioritizing location and age over space.