23 Collingham Bay

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

63.8

Fair

Overall 63.8 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,063 sqft (top 39%) · Built in 1972 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 90%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

63.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

59.5Fair
Living Area1,063 sqft52Fair
Year Built197258Fair
Lot Size7,470 sqft88Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

70.2Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111079

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$100K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)557
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density1358 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority12%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)12%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 90%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,063 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaTop 39%CitywideBottom 35%
Same street · Collingham Bay
#14 / 29
Top 48% · Avg 1,066 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#567 / 1,460
Top 39% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#126,657 / 194,458
Bottom 35% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
393k
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 40%
Same street · Collingham Bay
#4 / 29
Top 14% · Avg 347.9k
Same area · Westdale
#85 / 1,460
Top 6% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#78,073 / 194,458
Top 40% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1972
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 45%

Lot Size

above average
7,470 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 28%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 14%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

23 Collingham Bay — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 345 m), 2 parks (nearest 331 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 1/2024CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 10%

Same area

Top 12%

City-wide

Top 36%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 23 Collingham Bay, Winnipeg

23 Collingham Bay – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,063 sqft home built in 1972 on a 7,470 sqft lot, with an assessed value of $393,000. Its strongest feature is the land: the lot is well above average for the Westdale neighbourhood (top 9%) and across the city (top 14%). The living area is around average for the street and neighbourhood, and slightly below the citywide median of 1,342 sqft. The assessed value is notably above average at the street and neighbourhood level (top 14% and top 6% respectively), but sits close to the citywide average. The year built is consistent with the area’s stock, neither new nor notably old.

The appeal here is not a move-in-ready, maximized interior. Instead, it’s the combination of a solid, average-sized home sitting on a larger-than-typical lot in a desirable Westdale location. This would suit a buyer who values outdoor space, might consider future expansion or redevelopment, and is comfortable with a home that may need updates or isn’t the largest on the block. It’s less for someone seeking a turnkey, high-square-footage property, and more for someone prioritizing land, location, and long-term potential over immediate interior polish.


FAQs

1. How does the living area compare to other homes in Westdale?
It’s around average for the neighbourhood. The home is 1,063 sqft, while the neighbourhood average for comparable homes is 1,029 sqft, placing it in the top 39% of that group.

2. Why is the assessed value high relative to the neighbourhood but average citywide?
Westdale is a sought-after area with higher property values than many parts of Winnipeg. The home’s value reflects that local demand. Citywide, the $393,000 assessment is close to the $390,100 average, meaning it’s typical for the city as a whole.

3. Is the lot size unusual for this street and area?
Yes, noticeably so. At 7,470 sqft, it’s larger than the street average of 7,230 sqft and significantly above the Westdale average of 5,168 sqft. Citywide, only about 14% of comparable properties have a larger lot.

4. What does “around average” mean in the rankings context?
It means the property is in the middle range for that metric compared to similar homes within the same scope (street, neighbourhood, or city). For example, a “Top 48%” rank for living area on the street means it’s slightly better than half the homes, but not a standout.

5. Who would this property not be ideal for?
It may not suit a buyer looking for a large, open-concept interior or a recently renovated home. Those wanting a small, low-maintenance yard might also find the lot size excessive. It’s better matched to someone who sees the land as the primary asset and the house as a functional starting point.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.