35 Collingham Bay

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

64.2

Fair

Overall 64.2 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,014 sqft (bottom 47%) · Built in 1972 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 76.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 90%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

64.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

60.2Fair
Living Area1,014 sqft52Fair
Year Built197258Fair
Lot Size8,986 sqft93Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

70.2Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111079

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$100K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)557
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density1358 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority12%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)12%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 90%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,014 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaBottom 47%CitywideBottom 28%
Same street · Collingham Bay
#22 / 29
Bottom 24% · Avg 1,066 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#779 / 1,460
Bottom 47% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#140,680 / 194,458
Bottom 28% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
369k
0255075100
Same streetTop 28%Same areaTop 14%CitywideTop 47%
Same street · Collingham Bay
#8 / 29
Top 28% · Avg 347.9k
Same area · Westdale
#208 / 1,460
Top 14% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#91,965 / 194,458
Top 47% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1972
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 45%

Lot Size

Elite
8,986 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

35 Collingham Bay — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 397 m), 2 parks (nearest 353 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

35 Collingham Bay: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 35 Collingham Bay, Winnipeg

35 Collingham Bay – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1972-built home with 1,014 sqft of living space on a notably large 8,986 sqft lot. What stands out immediately is the land: it ranks in the top 5% within the Westdale neighborhood and the top 8% citywide, well above the average lot size for comparable homes. The house itself is slightly smaller than typical for the area, but the assessed value ($369k) is above average on the street and in the neighborhood—meaning buyers are paying a premium for location and lot, not square footage.

The appeal here is pragmatic rather than flashy. You get a generous outdoor footprint in a well-regarded neighborhood (Westdale) without the inflated price tag of a fully renovated interior. The home is solidly middle-of-the-pack in age and condition across Winnipeg, but the land gives it long-term potential—whether for expansion, landscaping, or future redevelopment. This property suits buyers who prioritize outdoor space and location over a move-in-ready interior, or investors looking for a home with strong land value in an area where lots this size are becoming scarce.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the living area compare to other homes in Westdale?
It's slightly below the neighborhood average of 1,029 sqft, ranking around the 53rd percentile. The house is modest in size relative to the lot—this is common for older homes that haven't been extended.

2. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of market price?
It's a useful benchmark, not a guarantee. The home's assessed value is above average for the street and neighborhood, which reflects the large lot's influence. Market conditions and interior condition will ultimately set the final price.

3. What makes this lot unusual for the area?
Most Westdale properties sit on lots around 5,000 sqft. This one is nearly 9,000 sqft, putting it in the top 5% of the neighborhood. That kind of depth or width is rare in this part of the city.

4. Does the 1972 construction year need special attention?
Homes from that era typically have original mechanicals (furnace, roof, windows) nearing end-of-life unless replaced. The year itself is average for the neighborhood, but buyers should budget for potential updates. No unusual structural concerns are associated with this build year in general.

5. Who typically buys homes like this in Westdale?
Families looking for yard space without a move to the outskirts, and homeowners who plan to renovate or add on over time. Also, buyers who value Westdale's schools and tree-lined streets but prefer a less expensive entry point than fully updated homes in the area.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.