23 Woodchester Bay

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

70.7

Good

Overall 70.7 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,112 sqft (bottom 22%) · Built in 1983 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~114k

Transit 50.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

27% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

70.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

63.5Fair
Living Area1,112 sqft60Fair
Year Built198373Good
Lot Size5,660 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

81.5Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110359

Community deep dive

$114K

Median household income

$125K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)684
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2358 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$114K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)4%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)33%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,112 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 41%
Same street · Woodchester Bay
#48 / 62
Bottom 23% · Avg 1,360 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,156 / 1,480
Bottom 22% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#115,325 / 194,458
Bottom 41% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
393k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideTop 40%
Same street · Woodchester Bay
#49 / 62
Bottom 21% · Avg 428k
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,092 / 1,480
Bottom 26% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#78,073 / 194,458
Top 40% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1983
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 31%

Lot Size

around average
5,660 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 40%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideTop 39%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

23 Woodchester Bay — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 258 m), 1 parks (nearest 347 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 9/2021CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 17%

Same area

Top 36%

City-wide

Top 24%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 23 Woodchester Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1983-built, one-storey home in Elmhurst offers a practical and comfortable living arrangement. Its key appeal lies in being a well-maintained, single-level property on a spacious 5,660 sqft lot, featuring a finished basement and an attached garage. The home’s size (1,112 sqft) is manageable, suiting first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking a low-maintenance layout. Its strength is in its established neighborhood setting and a lot size that offers room for gardening or outdoor space, which is less common for newer builds in this price range. The 2021 sale price suggests the market has previously valued it above its current assessment, indicating a history of buyer interest. This property would best suit buyers prioritizing a quiet street, a single-level floor plan, and the value of a larger lot over having a brand-new or particularly large interior.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the age of the home (built in 1983) affect it?
While 43 years old, the home ranks as newer than most on its street, suggesting it's among the more modern properties in the immediate area. Buyers should budget for updates consistent with its era but can be reassured it's not an older outlier in the neighborhood.

2. What do the ranking percentages actually mean for a buyer?
They provide context. For example, being in the "top 39%" city-wide for value means its assessment is competitive, but ranking in the "top 76%" for size in the community confirms it's a more compact home within Elmhurst, highlighting its efficient use of space.

3. The last sale was in 2021 for $441,000, but the assessment is now $393,000. Why the difference?
Assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and often lags behind the dynamic market. The 2021 sale price is a concrete data point showing what a buyer was willing to pay at that time, which can be a more relevant benchmark for current market value than the assessment alone.

4. Is the finished basement included in the 1,112 sqft living area?
No, the 1,112 sqft refers to the above-ground living space. The finished basement is an additional area, adding functional square footage for recreation, storage, or extra rooms.

5. Who would this property not suit?
It may not suit buyers looking for a large, open-concept modern layout or those needing extensive above-ground square footage. Its appeal is geared more towards practicality, lot size, and single-level living rather than spacious, contemporary interiors.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.