90 Orion Crescent

West Kildonan Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

84.7

Excellent

Overall 84.7 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,867 sqft (top 17%) · Built in 2021

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 62.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route

Living Area

Above average

17% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 45%Tagalog · 18%

Past 10 years West Kildonan Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

626

Median price

422.5k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2021

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

84.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

84.9Excellent
Living Area1,867 sqft89Excellent
Year Built2021100Excellent
Lot Size3,659 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity93Excellent

Community Score

84.4Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

West Kildonan Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “west kildonan industrial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110002

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$112K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

40%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,678
Labour force participation rate77%
Median age31.6
Avg household size3.2
Unemployment rate9%
Population density744 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children40%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$404K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)46%
Visible minority67%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)41%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 44%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 17%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,867 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaTop 17%CitywideTop 15%
Same street · Orion Crescent
#37 / 107
Top 35% · Avg 1,812 sqft
Same area · West Kildonan Industrial
#116 / 664
Top 17% · Avg 1,591 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#28,564 / 194,458
Top 15% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
489k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 45%Same areaTop 30%CitywideTop 22%
Same street · Orion Crescent
#59 / 107
Bottom 45% · Avg 522.2k
Same area · West Kildonan Industrial
#199 / 664
Top 30% · Avg 442.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#41,968 / 194,458
Top 22% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2021
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 29%CitywideTop 2%

Lot Size

around average
3,659 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideBottom 21%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

West Kildonan Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

60%

Sales History

Sold 1/2021CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 27%

Same area

Top 48%

City-wide

Top 30%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 90 Orion Crescent, Winnipeg

90 Orion Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 2021-built home with 1,867 square feet of living space, placed on a 3,659-square-foot lot in West Kildonan Industrial, Winnipeg. Its standout feature is the year built: it ranks in the top 2% citywide for newer construction, in a city where most comparable homes date to 1966. The living area is above average at both the neighbourhood and city levels (top 15% citywide), and the assessed value of $489,000 reflects similar positioning—above average locally but slightly below the street’s $522,200 average.

The lot, however, is notably smaller than typical for the street (which averages 4,976 sq ft) and sits below the citywide norm. This creates a trade-off: you get a modern, efficiently sized home on a compact lot, rather than an older, larger property with more outdoor space. The appeal lies in the combination of new construction and a relatively accessible price point for its size. It would suit buyers who prioritize a move-in-ready, updated floor plan and lower maintenance over a large yard—first-time homeowners, downsizers, or anyone looking to avoid the renovation costs common in older Winnipeg homes. It’s less ideal for those wanting a garage or workshop footprint, or who value lot size as a deciding factor.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to other homes of similar age in the city?
Homes built in 2021 in Winnipeg are scarce—only about 2% of the city’s housing stock is that recent. At $489,000, this property is priced above the citywide average of $390,100 but sits below the average for its specific street. It likely reflects a premium for new construction while still being relatively affordable compared to newer builds in more central or established neighbourhoods.

2. Is a 3,659-square-foot lot a problem for resale value?
Not necessarily, but it depends on the buyer pool. Smaller lots are common in newer infill developments where efficiency is prioritized. However, on Orion Crescent, the average lot is about 4,976 square feet, so this home stands out as compact. Resale may be easier for buyers who want less yard work, but it could limit interest from families seeking space for gardens, sheds, or future additions.

3. Why is the assessed value below the street average if the home is newer and larger than many?
Newer construction doesn’t always mean higher valuation. The street average ($522,200) might include homes with larger lots, premium finishes, or more desirable locations within the crescent. This home’s smaller lot likely pulls its value down relative to neighbours, even though the building itself is newer. Assessed value also considers market trends in the immediate area, not just the structure.

4. What does “West Kildonan Industrial” mean for noise, zoning, or future development?
This neighbourhood includes a mix of residential and light industrial properties. You may have more nearby commercial or warehouse activity than in purely residential zones. This can affect noise levels, traffic, and long-term land use. It’s worth checking for any planned industrial expansions or zoning changes that could impact the area’s character.

5. How does the living area compare to newer homes in Winnipeg generally?
At 1,867 square feet, this home is about 39% larger than the average citywide comparable (1,342 sq ft) and comfortably above the neighbourhood average (1,591 sq ft). For a home built in 2021, this is a generous size—many newer infill homes in Winnipeg are in the 1,400–1,600 range. It offers more interior space than typical for its age and price bracket.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.