800 Elmhurst Road

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

81.8

Excellent

Overall 81.8 · Older than most nearby homes

1,600 sqft (top 42%) · Built in 1975 (5 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~125k

Transit 58.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

5% larger than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Below average

5 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

81.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

77.2Good
Living Area83
1,600 sqftExcellent
Taon ng Paggawa58
1975Fair
Lupa93
8,158 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

88.7Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110357

Community deep dive

$125K

Median household income

$158K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)421
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2631 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$125K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)43%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

lampas sa average
1,600 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 42%CitywideTop 25%
Same street · Elmhurst Road
#34 / 242
Top 14% · Avg 1,247 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#626 / 1,480
Top 42% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#49,351 / 194,458
Top 25% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

lampas sa average
489k
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 22%
Same street · Elmhurst Road
#31 / 242
Top 13% · Avg 393.7k
Same area · Elmhurst
#500 / 1,480
Top 34% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#41,968 / 194,458
Top 22% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

lampas sa average
1975
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideTop 40%

Lupa

lampas sa average
8,158 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaTop 23%CitywideTop 11%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

800 Elmhurst Road — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 369 m), 1 parks (nearest 480 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 10/2019CA$450k–500k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Top 15%

Parehong lugar

Top 34%

Buong lungsod

Top 22%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 800 Elmhurst Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 800 Elmhurst Road

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a well-established, spacious bungalow on a large, quiet lot in the Elmhurst neighborhood. Built in 1975, its key strength lies in its generous proportions: a 1,600 sqft living area and an 8,158 sqft lot, both ranking in the top quarter of Winnipeg homes. The property features a finished basement and an attached garage. Its appeal is rooted in space and stability. The home offers ample room for a growing family or for those who value indoor and outdoor space without the maintenance of a two-storey. The lot size is a particular asset, providing privacy and potential for gardening, recreation, or future expansion.

The home’s competitive rankings are notable. It consistently places in the top 30% of its community and city for lot size, living area, and assessed value, suggesting it is a solid, above-average property within its market. It would suit buyers looking for a move-in-ready, single-level home with room to breathe, who prioritize lot size over a newer build. It’s also a practical choice for those who see value in a home with a proven history of value retention, as evidenced by its steady assessment and previous sale price.


Frequently Asked Questions

Q: How does the age of the home (1975) factor into its value and condition?
A: While not a new build, the home’s age is balanced by its above-average size and lot. Buyers should focus on the condition of major systems (roof, windows, HVAC) which may be due for updates, but the core structure offers a spacious and functional layout that remains desirable.

Q: The lot is large. Are there any restrictions on how it can be used?
A: This is a key question. While the lot offers great potential, any plans for significant additions, pools, or secondary suites would require checking with the city for zoning bylaws and permit requirements.

Q: The home ranks highly for its assessed value. What does this indicate?
A: A high assessment rank relative to neighbors generally indicates the municipal assessor views the property as having above-average market value for its area, often due to its size, condition, or improvements. It’s a useful benchmark, but not a direct predictor of sale price.

Q: Is the finished basement included in the 1,600 sqft living area?
A: Typically, municipal living area (sqft) refers to above-grade space. The finished basement is an additional bonus area, adding functional living space not reflected in that main square footage figure.

Q: The home last sold in 2019. What does the price history suggest?
A: The 2019 sale price and current assessment show stable, modest growth in line with the market over that period. It suggests a property that hasn’t been subject to volatile price swings, which can be appealing for buyers seeking a predictable investment.