61 Lyra Gate

West Kildonan Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

67.8

Good

Overall 67.8 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

1,044 sqft (bottom 1%) · Built in 2018 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 70.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 dining spot nearby

Living Area

Below average

34% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 45%Tagalog · 18%

Past 10 years West Kildonan Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

626

Median price

422.5k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2021

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

67.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

56.7Fair
Living Area1,044 sqft52Fair
Year Built201897Excellent
Lot Size1,930 sqft10Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity93Excellent

Community Score

84.4Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

West Kildonan Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “west kildonan industrial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110002

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$112K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

40%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,678
Labour force participation rate77%
Median age31.6
Avg household size3.2
Unemployment rate9%
Population density744 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children40%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$404K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)46%
Visible minority67%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)41%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 44%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 17%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,044 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Lyra Gate
#15 / 22
Bottom 32% · Avg 1,232 sqft
Same area · West Kildonan Industrial
#657 / 664
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,591 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#131,413 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
296k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 14%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 28%
Same street · Lyra Gate
#19 / 22
Bottom 14% · Avg 329.4k
Same area · West Kildonan Industrial
#661 / 664
Bottom 1% · Avg 442.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#139,773 / 194,458
Bottom 28% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2018
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideTop 4%

Lot Size

around average
1,930 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

61 Lyra Gate — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 410 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1

Crime & Safety

West Kildonan Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

60%

Sales History

Sold 9/2019CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 1%

City-wide

Bottom 32%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 61 Lyra Gate, Winnipeg

61 Lyra Gate – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This home is a 2018 build with 1,044 square feet of living space on a 1,930-square-foot lot. Its assessed value sits at $296,000. What stands out most is the year built: it ranks #1 on the street and in the top 4% city-wide. In a market where the average Winnipeg home was built in 1966, this property offers genuinely modern construction—not just a recent renovation.

The appeal here is subtle. The home is smaller than both the neighborhood and city averages by a notable margin, and its assessed value is below the median on its own street. For a buyer who prioritizes newer systems, insulation, and lower maintenance over square footage, this trade-off makes sense. The land area is also compact, which could be a plus for someone who wants a manageable yard rather than a large lot to maintain.

This property would suit first-time buyers looking for a move-in-ready home with modern efficiency, or downsizers who want newer construction without paying for extra space they won't use. It may also appeal to investors targeting the entry-level rental market, where newer builds often mean fewer immediate capital expenses. Buyers should not expect a bargain relative to the street—the assessed value is below average, but the newness carries a premium in resale perception.


Five Possible FAQs

1. Why is the assessed value below the street and neighborhood averages if the home is brand new?
The assessed value reflects both the home's condition and the market value of similar properties. While the year built is a strength, the living area is notably smaller than both the street average (1,232 sqft) and the neighborhood average (1,591 sqft). A smaller footprint keeps the assessed value lower, even with modern finishes.

2. How does a "top 4%" city-wide ranking for year built actually matter in day-to-day living?
A newer home typically means better energy efficiency, updated building codes, and fewer immediate repairs. You're less likely to face issues like outdated wiring, inefficient windows, or aging HVAC systems within the first decade. It also means the home's interior layout likely reflects current preferences, which can simplify renovations or resale later.

3. The land area is in the bottom 1% city-wide. Is that a red flag?
It depends on your needs. A 1,930-square-foot lot is compact, especially compared to Winnipeg's city-wide average of 6,570 sqft. For someone who dislikes yard work or wants a more walkable urban feel, this is a feature. But if you plan to add a garage, garden, or have children who need outdoor space, you may find the lot restrictive.

4. This home ranks #1 on its street for year built. Does that mean it's the most desirable house on the block?
Not necessarily. Newness is one factor among many. On a street where all homes were built in 2018, a #1 ranking might come down to a matter of months. More importantly, the home is ranked near the bottom for assessed value on that same street, suggesting other homes may have larger living areas or bigger lots that command higher prices.

5. How reliable are the "top X%" rankings when the neighborhood has a very specific industrial designation?
The "West Kildonan Industrial" category likely includes a mix of residential and commercial properties, which can skew averages. The street-level and city-wide comparisons are more straightforward. The neighborhood ranking should be taken as a rough reference—it tells you this property falls below the area median, but the area itself may not be a typical residential suburb. If possible, visit the block and talk to current residents to get a feel for the actual character.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.