164 Atlas Crescent

West Kildonan Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

82.0

Excellent

Overall 82.0 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,591 sqft (top 35%) · Built in 2019 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 58.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

0% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 45%Tagalog · 18%

Past 10 years West Kildonan Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

626

Median price

422.5k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2021

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

82.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

80.4Excellent
Living Area1,591 sqft79Good
Year Built201997Excellent
Lot Size4,723 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity93Excellent

Community Score

84.4Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

West Kildonan Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “west kildonan industrial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110002

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$112K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

40%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,678
Labour force participation rate77%
Median age31.6
Avg household size3.2
Unemployment rate9%
Population density744 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children40%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$404K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)46%
Visible minority67%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)41%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 44%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 17%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,591 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaTop 35%CitywideTop 26%
Same street · Atlas Crescent
#73 / 123
Bottom 41% · Avg 1,800 sqft
Same area · West Kildonan Industrial
#234 / 664
Top 35% · Avg 1,591 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#50,208 / 194,458
Top 26% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
467k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaTop 39%CitywideTop 25%
Same street · Atlas Crescent
#86 / 123
Bottom 30% · Avg 509.6k
Same area · West Kildonan Industrial
#262 / 664
Top 39% · Avg 442.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#49,403 / 194,458
Top 25% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2019
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideTop 4%

Lot Size

above average
4,723 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaTop 22%CitywideBottom 38%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

164 Atlas Crescent — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 460 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

West Kildonan Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

60%

Sales History

Sold 5/2019CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 28%

Same area

Bottom 38%

City-wide

Top 35%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 164 Atlas Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This property is a 2019-built home with 1,591 sq ft of living space on a 4,723 sq ft lot. Its main selling point is its age: built in 2019, it ranks in the top 4% city-wide for newer construction, where the average home was built in 1966. The living space is slightly smaller than the street average (1,800 sq ft) but sits comfortably above the city average (1,342 sq ft), placing it in the top 26% city-wide. The assessed value is $467,000, which is in line with the immediate community but above the city average of $390,000. The lot size is larger than most in the surrounding community (top 22%), though it’s on the smaller side compared to the street and city-wide averages.

The appeal lies in getting a relatively new home in a well-established city without paying a premium for the newest community. This house is newer than the vast majority of Winnipeg’s housing stock, but it sits on a street where homes are slightly older and larger, and in a community where the average home was built just two years later. That creates a subtle advantage: you get a modern floor plan and build quality without being in a brand-new subdivision where lots are often smaller and prices are pushed up by demand for the newest builds.

It would suit buyers who want something move-in ready and low-maintenance from a construction standpoint, but who prefer an established neighbourhood with mature surroundings over a greenfield development. It’s also a good fit for someone who wants decent square footage and a solid lot for the city without overshooting budgets in pricier newer areas. It is less suited for buyers seeking a large lot, a sprawling home, or a property that stands out as the biggest or most expensive on its street.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the property’s size compare to other homes around it?
The living space is about 200 sq ft smaller than the average home on Atlas Crescent, but that street average is higher than the community average. On the street, it ranks in the middle of the pack. If you’re comparing to the broader area or city, it’s above average—top 25% city-wide for living space and top 22% in the community for lot size.

2. Is the assessed value a good indicator of market price?
Assessed value is used for property tax calculations and is based on market conditions at a specific point in time. It is not the same as an asking price or appraised value. This home’s assessment is close to the street and community averages, meaning it’s not out of step with its immediate area. It’s best used as one reference point alongside recent sale data.

3. How does a 2019 build compare to older homes in terms of upkeep?
A home built in 2019 will typically have a newer roof, furnace, windows, and electrical systems, which can mean fewer immediate repairs. However, it’s not brand-new, so it’s worth checking the age of major systems and any warranty that may have transferred. Compared to the city average home from 1966, the long-term maintenance outlook is more predictable, but you may still face normal wear-and-tear from five-plus years of use.

4. Why is the lot size ranked differently across street, community, and city?
The rankings reflect different peer groups. On Atlas Crescent, lots tend to be larger on average (5,254 sq ft), so this lot sits near the middle. In the surrounding community, lots are smaller on average (3,839 sq ft), making this one of the larger lots there. City-wide, lot sizes vary widely, and this size falls near the average. In short: it’s a decent-sized lot for the neighbourhood, but not oversized for the street or the city overall.

5. What should I know about the neighbourhood (West Kildonan Industrial)?
Despite the “Industrial” label, this is largely a residential area with a mix of older and newer homes. It is not a high-density or commercial zone. The area offers proximity to the Red River, parks, and major routes like Main Street and the Perimeter Highway. Homes here tend to be slightly newer than the city average, and lot sizes are generally more generous than in closer-in neighbourhoods. It’s a quieter, established area without the premium pricing of higher-demand districts.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.