172 Atlas Crescent

West Kildonan Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

82.0

Excellent

Overall 82.0 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,564 sqft (top 41%) · Built in 2019 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 58.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

2% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 45%Tagalog · 18%

Past 10 years West Kildonan Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

626

Median price

422.5k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2021

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

82.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

80.4Excellent
Living Area79
1,564 sqftGood
Year Built97
2019Excellent
Lot Size60
4,724 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity93
Excellent

Community Score

84.4Excellent
Household Income87
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health83
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

West Kildonan Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “west kildonan industrial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110002

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$112K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

40%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,678
Labour force participation rate77%
Median age31.6
Avg household size3.2
Unemployment rate9%
Population density744 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children40%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$404K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)46%
Visible minority67%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)41%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 44%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 17%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,564 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 27%
Same street · Atlas Crescent
#83 / 123
Bottom 33% · Avg 1,800 sqft
Same area · West Kildonan Industrial
#271 / 664
Top 41% · Avg 1,591 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#52,822 / 194,458
Top 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
473k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaTop 36%CitywideTop 24%
Same street · Atlas Crescent
#74 / 123
Bottom 40% · Avg 509.6k
Same area · West Kildonan Industrial
#240 / 664
Top 36% · Avg 442.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#47,341 / 194,458
Top 24% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2019
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideTop 4%

Lot Size

above average
4,724 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaTop 20%CitywideBottom 38%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

172 Atlas Crescent — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 469 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

West Kildonan Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

60%

Sales History

Sold 7/2019CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 40%

Same area

Bottom 46%

City-wide

Top 33%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 172 Atlas Crescent, Winnipeg

172 Atlas Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This home at 172 Atlas Crescent is a 2019-built property with 1,564 square feet of living space on a 4,724-square-foot lot. Its assessed value is $473,000.

The property’s strongest selling point is its age. Built in 2019, it ranks in the top 4% citywide for newer construction—a meaningful advantage in a market where the average home was built in 1966. You’re getting a relatively modern house without paying a premium for brand-new construction.

Where the property is more average is its size and value relative to its immediate street. On Atlas Crescent, the home is slightly smaller than the street average (1,800 sqft) and sits below the median assessed value ($509.6k). But zoom out to the neighborhood and city levels, and the picture shifts. Within West Kildonan Industrial, the home’s lot is significantly larger than the neighborhood average (3,839 sqft vs. 4,724 sqft), and its assessed value is above the neighborhood median of $442,900. Citywide, both the living area and assessed value land in the top third of all comparable homes.

The land-to-house ratio is worth noting. A 4,724-square-foot lot paired with a 1,564-square-foot house means there’s decent yard space, especially relative to newer infill builds in the area that often sit on smaller parcels. For someone who wants a newer home but doesn’t want to feel cramped on the lot, this hits a practical middle ground.

Who it suits: Buyers who prioritize a newer build in an established area, want a manageable but not tiny yard, and are comfortable with a home that’s average-sized for its street but slightly larger than the city norm. It’s less suited for someone who needs the biggest house on the block or wants a city-centre lot size.


FAQs

1. How does the property compare to others on Atlas Crescent itself?
On this street, it’s around average across all metrics. Slightly smaller than the typical home (1,564 sqft vs. 1,800 sqft avg), slightly below the median assessed value, and built in the same year as the street average. The lot is slightly smaller than the street average (4,724 sqft vs. 5,254 sqft). It doesn’t stand out on its street, but it doesn’t lag far behind either.

2. Is the assessed value of $473,000 a fair estimate?
The assessment ranks in the top 24% citywide and sits above the neighborhood average ($442,900). For a 2019 home with above-average living area compared to the city, this seems reasonable. Keep in mind assessment and market value aren’t the same—this is a benchmark used for property taxes, not a market appraisal. You’d want a comparative market analysis to set an offer.

3. What’s the deal with the land area being above average in the neighborhood but below average citywide?
It reflects the fact that West Kildonan Industrial has smaller lots on average (3,839 sqft), likely due to newer subdivisions with tighter spacing. Citywide, the average lot is much larger (6,570 sqft), so this property’s 4,724 sqft is modest by that standard. For a buyer, the neighborhood comparison matters more—you’re getting a bigger-than-typical yard for this area.

4. Why is the neighborhood average year built (2021) newer than this home (2019)?
That means a significant share of homes in West Kildonan Industrial were built after 2019. This property is a few years older than some of its immediate neighbors, but still very new by Winnipeg standards (citywide average is 1966). The home is part of the newer wave of construction in the area, just not the very latest.

5. What does the “rank by” and “bar” notation mean in the raw data?
The rankings compare this property to all comparable homes at the street, neighborhood, and city level. A higher rank (closer to #1) is better. The bar fill shows roughly what percentage of properties you outperform. The color tier (red/blue/amber/gray) is just a visual cue for how strong the rank is—it’s not a prediction of value. The “Avg” is a rough median for that scope, not the mean.