332 Linden Avenue

Rossmere-B, Winnipeg

Property score

69.0

Good

Overall 69.0 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,234 sqft (top 12%) · Built in 1977 (22 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~83k

Transit 58.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

18% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

22 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%French · 2%

Past 10 years Rossmere-B sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

568

Median price

360k

$/sqft

$380/sqft

Avg build year

1955

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

69.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

64.9Fair
Living Area66
1,234 sqftGood
Year Built67
1977Good
Lot Size67
5,079 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

75.1Good
Household Income78
Good
Education Level63
Fair
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Rossmere-B

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “rossmere-b” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110704

Community deep dive

$83K

Median household income

$88K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

29%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)639
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age40.8
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate4%
Population density3550 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households29%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$83K

Housing

Renter households10%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)34%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 82%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,234 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 12%CitywideTop 47%
Same street · Linden Avenue
#55 / 297
Top 19% · Avg 1,064 sqft
Same area · Rossmere-B
#190 / 1,567
Top 12% · Avg 1,047 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#91,344 / 194,458
Top 47% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
388k
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 42%
Same street · Linden Avenue
#12 / 297
Top 4% · Avg 309.5k
Same area · Rossmere-B
#54 / 1,567
Top 3% · Avg 311.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#80,778 / 194,458
Top 42% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1977
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 37%

Lot Size

above average
5,079 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 42%CitywideBottom 47%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

332 Linden Avenue — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 459 m), 1 parks (nearest 119 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Rossmere-B · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

13

2026

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

62%

Sales History

Sold 3/2019CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 41%

Same area

Top 38%

City-wide

Bottom 44%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 332 Linden Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 332 Linden Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 332 Linden Avenue in the Rossmere-B neighborhood presents a compelling blend of space, modern age, and established value. Built in 1977, it is notably newer than most homes on its street and in the wider community, suggesting potentially fewer concerns with aging infrastructure compared to its mid-century neighbors. With 1,234 sqft of living space, it offers above-average roominess for the immediate area. A key standout is its tax-assessed value of $388,000, which ranks in the top 4% on Linden Avenue and top 3% in Rossmere-B, indicating that municipal assessment views this property very favorably relative to its local peers.

The appeal lies in its position as a well-above-average property within a specific, established context. It’s not the largest or newest home city-wide, but it is a leading example on its own street and in its community. The lot size of just over 5,000 sqft provides decent outdoor space. This property would suit buyers looking for a move-in-ready home in a mature neighborhood who value a relatively more modern construction year, ample interior space, and a strong assessed value that reflects its standing in a desirable local market.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the 1977 build year compare to nearby homes?
This is a significant advantage. The home is roughly 25-30 years newer than the average house on Linden Avenue (1951) and in Rossmere-B (1955), which can mean updated electrical, plumbing, and building materials.

2. The assessed value seems high for the area. What does this mean?
A tax assessment that ranks in the top 3-4% of the community typically reflects factors like the home's size, condition, improvements, and the property's overall desirability. It suggests the city views it as one of the more valuable properties in Rossmere-B, which is a positive indicator, though market sale price can vary.

3. What was the last known sale price?
Public data suggests a sale occurred in March 2019 in the $300,000-$350,000 range. For precise, verified historical sale data, you must request it directly from the source as it is not displayed due to industry regulations.

4. How does the living space compare to the neighbors?
At 1,234 sqft, it is substantially larger than several nearby homes on Linden and Greene Avenues, which are often under 1,000 sqft. It offers more interior space than approximately 88% of homes in Rossmere-B.

5. Is the lot size typical?
The 5,079 sqft lot is above average for Linden Avenue itself. It is slightly below the average for the broader Rossmere-B community and the city, but it remains a generous, standard-sized residential lot for the area.