256 Linden Avenue

Rossmere-B, Winnipeg

Property score

57.8

Fair

Overall 57.8 · Older than most nearby homes

1,068 sqft (top 36%) · Built in 1914 (41 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~83k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 2 schools, 5 healthcare facilitys, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Near average

2% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

41 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%French · 2%

Past 10 years Rossmere-B sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

568

Median price

360k

$/sqft

$380/sqft

Avg build year

1955

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

57.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

46.3Low
Living Area1,068 sqft52Fair
Year Built191416Low
Lot Size5,081 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

75.1Good
Household Income78Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Rossmere-B

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “rossmere-b” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110704

Community deep dive

$83K

Median household income

$88K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

29%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)639
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age40.8
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate4%
Population density3550 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households29%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$83K

Housing

Renter households10%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)34%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 82%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,068 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaTop 36%CitywideBottom 35%
Same street · Linden Avenue
#135 / 297
Top 45% · Avg 1,064 sqft
Same area · Rossmere-B
#560 / 1,567
Top 36% · Avg 1,047 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#125,489 / 194,458
Bottom 35% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
240k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 15%
Same street · Linden Avenue
#280 / 297
Bottom 6% · Avg 309.5k
Same area · Rossmere-B
#1,472 / 1,567
Bottom 6% · Avg 311.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#165,342 / 194,458
Bottom 15% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1914
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 11%

Lot Size

above average
5,081 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 41%CitywideBottom 47%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

256 Linden Avenue — 17 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 208 m), 2 education (nearest 335 m), 5 healthcare (nearest 239 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare5
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance2
Fuel Stations1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Rossmere-B · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

13

2026

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

62%

Sales History

Sold 1/2021CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 28%

Same area

Bottom 20%

City-wide

Bottom 23%
Sold 3/2016CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 2%

Same area

Bottom 2%

City-wide

Bottom 9%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 256 Linden Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 256 Linden Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a distinct value proposition in Winnipeg's Rossmere-B neighborhood. Its key characteristic is a significant imbalance between its below-average assessed value and its above-average lot size. At 5,081 sqft, the property sits on a larger-than-standard parcel for its street, offering valuable outdoor space and potential. However, the 1,068 sqft house, built in 1914, is notably older than most area homes and carries a municipal assessed value ($240k) well below local and city averages.

The primary appeal lies in this discrepancy. It suits a specific buyer: someone seeking a lower entry point into a stable neighborhood who values land over a modern or recently renovated home. It’s a practical choice for buyers comfortable with a project, whether that’s updates, an expansion, or simply enjoying a larger yard without a premium price. The data suggests you are purchasing the land and location, with the older home representing both a cost-saving and an opportunity for customization.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than neighboring homes?
The assessed value is heavily influenced by the home's age (1914) and size. Being significantly older and slightly smaller than area averages results in a lower municipal valuation, which can mean lower property taxes.

2. What does the older construction year mean for maintenance?
A 1914 build requires a diligent inspection. While it offers character, potential buyers should budget for updates to older systems like wiring, plumbing, and insulation, and investigate the home's maintenance history thoroughly.

3. How does the larger lot size benefit me?
Beyond more private outdoor space, a larger lot provides flexibility. It could accommodate additions like a garage, workshop, or garden, and generally offers more light and privacy than tighter lots, which is a growing priority for many.

4. What is the realistic selling price based on recent sales?
Recent sales data shows a range. It last sold between $250k-$300k in early 2021, and for $150k-$200k in 2016. The current assessed value of $240k is a municipal benchmark, but the market price will be determined by condition, updates since the last sale, and current buyer demand.

5. How does this home compare to others on the street?
The data shows it's an outlier on Linden Avenue: it has more land (top 9%) but is much older (top 94%, meaning 94% of homes are newer) and has a lower assessed value (top 94%) than street averages. It offers a different balance of assets than most nearby properties.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.