115 Westgrove Way

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

50.3

Fair

Overall 50.3 · Smaller than most nearby homes

878 sqft (bottom 27%) · Built in 1971

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 64.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, 2 shops, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

15% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 90%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

50.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

37.0Low
Living Area878 sqft32Low
Year Built197158Fair
Lot Size2,334 sqft18Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

70.2Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111079

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$100K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)557
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density1358 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority12%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)12%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 90%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
878 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 14%
Same street · Westgrove Way
#40 / 110
Top 36% · Avg 935 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#1,065 / 1,460
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#166,496 / 194,458
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
240k
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 15%
Same street · Westgrove Way
#24 / 110
Top 22% · Avg 230.8k
Same area · Westdale
#1,325 / 1,460
Bottom 9% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#165,342 / 194,458
Bottom 15% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

above average
2,334 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

115 Westgrove Way — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 education (nearest 214 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 385 m), 2 shopping (nearest 407 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 7/2021CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 13%

Same area

Bottom 20%

City-wide

Bottom 15%
Sold 12/2017CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 21%

Same area

Bottom 11%

City-wide

Bottom 11%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 115 Westgrove Way, Winnipeg

115 Westgrove Way – Property Summary

Key Characteristics and Buyer Profile

This is a 1971 home with 878 square feet of living space on a 2,334-square-foot lot. What stands out is the combination of a smaller footprint with a strong assessed value relative to the immediate street. On Westgrove Way, the home ranks in the top 22% for assessed value ($240,000) and top 23% for land area, even though the lot is notably smaller than the neighborhood average of 5,168 square feet. The living area is around average for the street but falls well below citywide medians.

The appeal here isn’t about space. It’s about location and value within a specific street context. The property sits in Westdale, a neighborhood where both living area and lot sizes tend to be larger. This home gives someone access to that area without paying for the square footage they might not need. It would suit a buyer who prioritizes a solid street ranking, a manageable footprint, and lower upkeep over sprawling interior or yard space—someone who values being in a desirable pocket of the city without the premium attached to bigger homes nearby.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this property compare to others on the same street?
On Westgrove Way, it ranks above average for assessed value (top 22%) and land area (top 23%), and it’s one of the newer homes built in 1971 (top 5%). Living area is around average for the street.

2. Is the lot size a concern in this neighborhood?
It depends on expectations. The lot is 2,334 square feet, which is smaller than the Westdale average of 5,168 square feet and the citywide average of 6,570. However, it’s above average for homes on this particular street, where typical lots are also modest.

3. Why is the assessed value relatively high for a smaller home?
The home’s assessed value of $240,000 outperforms the street average of $230,800. This likely reflects its condition, location within the street, or recent updates—though the data doesn’t specify which factors drive that difference.

4. How does the 1971 build year hold up citywide?
It’s slightly newer than Winnipeg’s average of 1966 for comparable homes, and it’s one of the earliest homes on Westgrove Way. That doesn’t guarantee modern features, but it places the property in a broadly average age bracket across the city.

5. What type of buyer would get the most value here?
Someone who doesn’t need a large lot or expansive living area, but wants to be in Westdale without paying a premium for space they’d rarely use. It also works for buyers focused on street-level rankings—those who care more about how a property compares to immediate neighbours than to the broader city or neighborhood.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.