65 Lavenham Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

51.6

Fair

Overall 51.6 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,176 sqft (top 15%) · Built in 1969 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~63.2k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, 2 shops, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

14% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 87%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

51.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

55.6Fair
Living Area60
1,176 sqftFair
Year Built52
1969Fair
Lot Size38
3,213 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

45.5Low
Household Income66
Good
Education Level10
Low
Housing Stress52
Fair
Core Housing Need38
Low
Employment Health15
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111077

Community deep dive

$63K

Median household income

$59K

Average household income

30%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

12%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)497
Labour force participation rate35%
Median age27.2
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate22%
Population density4518 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)30%
Single-person households12%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$63K

Housing

Renter households58%
Condominium dwellings6%
Median dwelling value (owners)$230K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)0%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,176 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 15%CitywideBottom 48%
Same street · Lavenham Crescent
#4 / 46
Top 9% · Avg 1,047 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#226 / 1,460
Top 15% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#101,971 / 194,458
Bottom 48% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
240k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 15%
Same street · Lavenham Crescent
#30 / 46
Bottom 35% · Avg 245.8k
Same area · Westdale
#1,325 / 1,460
Bottom 9% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#165,342 / 194,458
Bottom 15% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1969
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideTop 49%

Lot Size

around average
3,213 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideBottom 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

65 Lavenham Crescent — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 education (nearest 141 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 482 m), 2 shopping (nearest 440 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 12/2024CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 19%

Same area

Bottom 34%

City-wide

Bottom 23%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 65 Lavenham Crescent, Winnipeg

65 Lavenham Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 1,176 sqft home, built in 1969, sits on a 3,213 sqft lot in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood. What stands out most is its living space: it’s above average both on its street (ranked 4th out of 46) and within Westdale (top 15%), offering more interior room than many nearby homes. The assessed value of $240,000 is around average for Lavenham Crescent but notably below both the neighbourhood ($307,400) and citywide ($390,100) averages, suggesting the property is priced more modestly relative to its surroundings.

The land is where the trade-off becomes clear. The lot is slightly smaller than the street average and significantly below Westdale’s typical size (3,213 sqft vs. 5,168 sqft). That means less outdoor space but likely less upkeep, too.

Its appeal lies in the balance of interior size and modest cost. Buyers who want a home with decent square footage—especially compared to others on the same street—without paying a premium for a large yard or a high assessed value would find this practical. It would suit first-time buyers, downsizers who don’t need a big lot, or anyone looking for good indoor space in a stable older neighbourhood without stretching their budget. The 1969 build is among the oldest on the street (ranked top 2%), which may appeal to those who prefer solid construction era homes over newer builds—but it’s worth noting the neighbourhood overall skews slightly newer (average 1971).

Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the living area compare to other homes in Westdale?
It’s above average. The home’s 1,176 sqft puts it in the top 15% of comparable homes in the neighbourhood, where the average is 1,029 sqft. On Lavenham Crescent itself, it ranks in the top 9%.

2. Why is the assessed value lower than the neighbourhood average?
The assessed value of $240,000 is below Westdale’s average of $307,400. This likely reflects the smaller lot size and possibly the older build date compared to the neighbourhood median (1971). It could also indicate fewer recent upgrades relative to nearby homes.

3. Is the lot size a concern?
It depends on your priorities. At 3,213 sqft, the lot is typical for the street (average 3,277 sqft) but well below Westdale’s average of 5,168 sqft. If you want a larger yard for gardening or recreation, this may feel tight. If you prefer lower maintenance, it could be a plus.

4. What does the “year built” ranking tell me?
The home was built in 1969, making it the oldest on Lavenham Crescent (ranked 1st out of 46). That means it predates most other houses on the street, which could mean more original character or potential updates needed—something to verify with an inspection.

5. How was this data calculated?
The rankings compare this property to a defined set of “comparable homes” within each scope (street, neighbourhood, city). They’re based on four factors: living area, assessed value, year built, and land area. “Avg” refers to a rough median benchmark for those comparables. Full methodology details are available on the neighbourhood analysis page.