830 Pepperloaf Crescent

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

72.7

Good

Overall 72.7 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,104 sqft (bottom 28%) · Built in 1970 (5 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~119k

Transit 50.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route

Living Area

Below average

22% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

5 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

72.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

62.8Fair
Living Area1,104 sqft60Fair
Year Built197052Fair
Lot Size17,394 sqft100Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

87.5Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111083

Community deep dive

$119K

Median household income

$141K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.5

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

36%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)672
Labour force participation rate58%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate0%
Population density494 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children36%
Median household income (2020)$119K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority8%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,104 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 40%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#61 / 80
Bottom 24% · Avg 1,369 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#281 / 391
Bottom 28% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#116,454 / 194,458
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
429k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaTop 50%CitywideTop 32%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#43 / 80
Bottom 46% · Avg 449.9k
Same area · Roblin Park
#195 / 391
Top 50% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#62,489 / 194,458
Top 32% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1970
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 33%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

Elite
17,394 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 28%CitywideTop 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

830 Pepperloaf Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 830 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 830 Pepperloaf Crescent

This well-established Roblin Park home presents a unique opportunity centered on its exceptional lot and quiet, mature setting. Built in 1970, this one-storey bungalow sits on a massive, approximately 17,400 sqft property—a rare find that places it in the top 2% of all Winnipeg lots by size. With a finished basement and attached garage, the 1,104 sqft home offers functional living space, but the true appeal lies in the land itself and the established neighborhood.

The property’s standout characteristic is its balance of privacy and potential. The vast yard is a blank canvas for gardening, recreation, or future expansion, offering a level of outdoor space that is increasingly uncommon. Its rankings show it outperforms most city homes for lot size, yet it remains modestly assessed, suggesting room for value growth. This home would perfectly suit a buyer who prioritizes land over square footage—someone looking for a peaceful retreat within the city, willing to update a solid older home to modernize it, or planning a future custom build. It’s also ideal for multi-generational families or those wanting ample space for pets, children, or creative outdoor projects without moving to a rural area.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does such a large lot affect maintenance and costs?
While offering great privacy and space, a lot of this size requires more time or investment for lawn care, landscaping, and snow clearing. However, it also provides flexibility to create low-maintenance zones, like natural gardens or patios.

2. The home’s living area is modest relative to the lot. Is expansion possible?
The significant land size makes additions, a large deck, or even a future secondary dwelling unit (subject to zoning approval) a very feasible prospect, which is a key long-term value driver for this property.

3. The house ranks lower for size within the neighborhood. What does that mean?
This indicates that many nearby homes have larger footprints. For the right buyer, this isn’t a drawback but an opportunity to enter a desirable area at a potentially more accessible point, with the land asset providing the equity.

4. What is the significance of the high city-wide ranking for lot size (98%)?
It underscores the rarity of the offering. In Winnipeg’s market, a nearly half-acre lot within city limits is an exceptional asset that typically appreciates well and offers a lifestyle usually found only in acreage properties.

5. The build year is 1970. What should I consider?
Homes from this era often have good structural bones but will likely need updates to mechanical systems (like plumbing and electrical), windows, and insulation to meet modern efficiency standards. A thorough inspection is essential to plan for any necessary investments.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.