822 Pepperloaf Crescent

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

81.8

Excellent

Overall 81.8 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,509 sqft (top 35%) · Built in 1988 (23 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~119k

Transit 50.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route

Living Area

Near average

7% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

23 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

81.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

78.0Good
Living Area79
1,509 sqftGood
Year Built78
1988Good
Lot Size91
7,660 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28
Low

Community Score

87.5Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111083

Community deep dive

$119K

Median household income

$141K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.5

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

36%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)672
Labour force participation rate58%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate0%
Population density494 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children36%
Median household income (2020)$119K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority8%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,509 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaTop 35%CitywideTop 30%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#23 / 80
Top 29% · Avg 1,369 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#138 / 391
Top 35% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#58,108 / 194,458
Top 30% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
497k
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 25%CitywideTop 20%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#14 / 80
Top 18% · Avg 449.9k
Same area · Roblin Park
#99 / 391
Top 25% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#39,343 / 194,458
Top 20% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1988
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 24%

Lot Size

above average
7,660 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideTop 13%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

822 Pepperloaf Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 822 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Appeal

822 Pepperloaf Crescent is a well-maintained, single-storey home in the established Roblin Park neighbourhood. Its key characteristics include a fully finished basement, an attached garage, and a notably large lot of over 7,600 square feet. Built in 1988, the home offers 1,509 sqft of living space and holds an assessed value that ranks highly within its local context.

The appeal lies in its combination of space, location, and established maturity. The expansive lot is a standout feature, offering rare potential for gardening, recreation, or future expansion in a mature area. The home ranks consistently above average for its lot size, age, and value within its street, community, and across Winnipeg, suggesting a solid and competitive positioning in the market. It would suit buyers looking for a move-in ready, single-level living option in a quiet, well-regarded neighbourhood, particularly those who value generous outdoor space over a brand-new build. A thoughtful perspective is that homes from this era often feature larger room sizes and more robust construction than some newer builds, while the high rankings for its "newness" on the street indicate it's among the more recent homes in the area, potentially meaning fewer major maintenance issues in the near term compared to older neighbours.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the ranking data actually mean?
The percentages show how this property compares to others. For example, ranking "better than 87% of Winnipeg" for lot size means its 7,660 sqft plot is larger than the vast majority of city properties, a significant advantage.

2. Is the finished basement included in the 1,509 sqft living area?
Typically, living area (sqft) refers to above-grade space. The fully finished basement is an additional bonus area, adding significant functional space to the home's total usable footprint.

3. What are the advantages of a home built in 1988?
Homes from this period often benefit from modernized wiring and standards while avoiding some of the material and craftsmanship issues of later decades. The neighbourhood's mature trees and landscaping are also a direct result of this established age.

4. How might the large lot impact costs or possibilities?
While offering great potential, a lot of this size may entail higher landscaping or snow clearing costs. It also presents opportunities not found with smaller plots, such as adding a substantial deck, shed, or even considering a future addition, subject to city bylaws.

5. The home ranks highly for its age on the street. Why is that notable?
Ranking in the top 9% for "newness" on its street means most nearby homes are older. This can be advantageous as major neighbourhood infrastructure (water lines, sewers, roads) is already long-established and settled, and the home itself may have younger core components like the roof or windows.