840 Pepperloaf Crescent

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

71.3

Good

Overall 71.3 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,148 sqft (bottom 34%) · Built in 1956 (9 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~119k

Transit 40.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route

Living Area

Below average

19% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

9 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

71.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

60.5Fair
Living Area1,148 sqft60Fair
Year Built195643Low
Lot Size11,272 sqft97Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

87.5Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111083

Community deep dive

$119K

Median household income

$141K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.5

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

36%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)672
Labour force participation rate58%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate0%
Population density494 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children36%
Median household income (2020)$119K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority8%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,148 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaBottom 34%CitywideBottom 45%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#56 / 80
Bottom 30% · Avg 1,369 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#258 / 391
Bottom 34% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#107,616 / 194,458
Bottom 45% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
417k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideTop 34%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#45 / 80
Bottom 44% · Avg 449.9k
Same area · Roblin Park
#212 / 391
Bottom 46% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#66,982 / 194,458
Top 34% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1956
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideBottom 36%

Lot Size

Elite
11,272 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideTop 4%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

840 Pepperloaf Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 840 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1956-built bungalow at 840 Pepperloaf Crescent offers a classic, grounded living experience in the established Roblin Park neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in the substantial, mature 11,272 sqft lot—a rare urban canvas that ranks in the top 4% of all Winnipeg properties for size. The home itself is a manageable 1,148 sqft one-storey layout with a finished basement and a detached garage. While the house is of average size for its immediate area, the property’s standout value is the exceptional land-to-building ratio, providing immense privacy and potential not found in newer subdivisions. It suits buyers looking for a solid, no-frills home with room to breathe, garden, or envision future expansions. It’s particularly well-matched for those who value outdoor space over flashy interiors, and for long-term investors who understand that land is the appreciating asset, with the existing structure providing immediate utility.

Key Details & Questions

What are the key features?
The defining characteristic is the massive, flat lot—over a quarter of an acre—in a mature city neighbourhood. The home is a modest, single-level bungalow with a finished basement and a detached split garage, built in 1956.

Who is this property best suited for?
It’s ideal for buyers prioritizing land and location over a turnkey modern home. This could include gardeners, families wanting safe play space, or visionaries looking to renovate or expand over time. It also appeals to those seeking a stable investment in a well-located, irreplaceable parcel of land.

How does it compare to other properties?
The data shows a compelling contrast: while the house itself is average in size and age for its street, the lot size is exceptional, outperforming 96% of all properties in Winnipeg. This disconnect is the core of its unique value proposition.

What should I consider about a 70-year-old home?
A home of this age will likely require proactive maintenance and updates to major systems like plumbing, electrical, and the roof. The finished basement should be checked for proper moisture control. The upside is the proven, solid construction of the era and the opportunity to customize updates to your own taste.

Is the detached garage a drawback?
For some, yes, especially in winter. However, the separation can be a benefit for workshops, hobby spaces, or noise isolation. The generous lot also provides ample room for a potential future carport or garage addition if desired.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.