685 Pepperloaf Crescent

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

64.8

Fair

Overall 64.8 · Smaller than most nearby homes

936 sqft (bottom 11%) · Built in 1969 (4 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~124k

Transit 50.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

34% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

4 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

64.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

51.2Fair
Living Area42
936 sqftLow
Year Built52
1969Fair
Lot Size95
9,931 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28
Low

Community Score

85.1Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health52
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111068

Community deep dive

$124K

Median household income

$130K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)583
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density1457 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$124K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
936 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideBottom 20%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#74 / 80
Bottom 7% · Avg 1,369 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#347 / 391
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#155,439 / 194,458
Bottom 20% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
414k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 35%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#47 / 80
Bottom 41% · Avg 449.9k
Same area · Roblin Park
#220 / 391
Bottom 44% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#68,207 / 194,458
Top 35% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1969
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaTop 37%CitywideTop 49%

Lot Size

above average
9,931 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 23%CitywideTop 6%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

685 Pepperloaf Crescent — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 154 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 7/2021CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 32%

Same area

Bottom 40%

City-wide

Top 39%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 685 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1969 bi-level home at 685 Pepperloaf Crescent offers a unique blend of space, location, and value in the established Roblin Park neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its exceptionally large, nearly 10,000 sqft lot, which places it in the top 6% of all properties in Winnipeg for land size. This provides rare potential for gardening, expansion, or simply enjoying generous private outdoor space. The home itself features a finished basement and an attached garage, with a practical layout spanning 936 sqft of living space.

The property suits buyers looking for a solid investment in a mature community, where the value is significantly anchored in the land itself. It's ideal for those who prioritize outdoor space over a large interior footprint and are comfortable with a home that offers a functional, no-frills foundation. A thoughtful perspective is that this property represents a "blank canvas" opportunity; while the interior may require updating to suit modern tastes, the expansive lot is an irreplaceable asset that offers long-term flexibility and is a strong hedge against inflation. It would particularly appeal to a handy buyer, a small family seeking room to play and grow, or an investor recognizing the underlying land value in a well-ranked city-wide location.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare to typical properties?
The 9,931 sqft lot is a major feature, placing it in the 94th percentile for Winnipeg. It is significantly larger than most residential plots, offering uncommon space and privacy.

2. What does the "bi-level" design mean for daily living?
A bi-level typically features a split entry, with living areas on two main levels staggered above and below ground. This can create defined separate zones but may involve more stairs than a bungalow. The basement here is finished, adding to the usable space.

3. The home was built in 1969. What should I consider?
While the structure is solid, buyers should budget for potential updates to major aging components (like roof, windows, HVAC) and anticipate that interior aesthetics likely reflect its era. A thorough inspection is advised to understand the condition of these older systems.

4. The living area is 936 sqft. Will it feel small?
The living area is modest and ranks lower locally. However, the finished basement effectively expands usable space. The home's feel will depend largely on layout efficiency, and the massive lot fundamentally shifts the living focus outward to the yard.

5. The assessed value is higher than the 2021 sale price. What does this indicate?
The current assessment of $414,000 reflects the municipality's valuation for tax purposes, influenced by market trends and the prized lot size. The 2021 sale price of $376,000 is a historical data point. The listing price will be determined by current market conditions and seller motivation.