691 Pepperloaf Crescent

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

81.4

Excellent

Overall 81.4 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,823 sqft (top 20%) · Built in 1963 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~124k

Transit 58.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

29% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

81.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

79.0Good
Living Area89
1,823 sqftExcellent
Year Built46
1963Low
Lot Size100
20,996 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28
Low

Community Score

85.1Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health52
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111068

Community deep dive

$124K

Median household income

$130K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)583
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density1457 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$124K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,823 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 20%CitywideTop 16%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#12 / 80
Top 15% · Avg 1,369 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#77 / 391
Top 20% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#31,816 / 194,458
Top 16% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
451k
0255075100
Same streetTop 39%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 28%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#31 / 80
Top 39% · Avg 449.9k
Same area · Roblin Park
#159 / 391
Top 41% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#54,801 / 194,458
Top 28% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1963
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideBottom 45%

Lot Size

Elite
20,996 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

691 Pepperloaf Crescent — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 177 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

691 Pepperloaf Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 691 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 691 Pepperloaf Crescent

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a unique, one-storey home in Roblin Park, built in 1963, that offers a rare combination of space and privacy within Winnipeg. Its defining characteristic is the exceptionally large, nearly half-acre lot (20,996 sqft), which places it in the top 1% of properties in the city for land size. The home itself is a comfortable 1,823 sqft bungalow with a finished basement, providing practical single-level living.

The appeal lies in the property's immense potential and established setting. The lot is not just large; it's a blank canvas for gardening, recreation, or future expansion, offering a level of private outdoor space that is increasingly difficult to find. While the home is of a mature age, its living area is spacious compared to most in the neighborhood and city. It suits a specific buyer: someone who values land above all else, whether for privacy, hobbyist pursuits, or long-term redevelopment potential. It would also appeal to a downsizer seeking a manageable single-level layout without sacrificing a generous yard, or to a family looking for a home in a well-established community where the land itself is the primary asset for future enjoyment or value.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the ranking data actually mean?
The rankings show how this property compares to others. For example, its land size is better than 99% of homes in Winnipeg, while its build year is newer than 41% of city homes. This highlights its standout feature is clearly the lot, not the age of the structure.

2. Is the house in need of major updates?
Built in 1963, buyers should anticipate elements typical of a home of this era. While the basement is finished, the condition of major systems (roof, plumbing, electrical) and interior finishes should be verified through a professional inspection, as some modernization is likely expected.

3. There's no garage. How is vehicle parking?
The listing notes no garage. Prospective buyers should assess the driveway and property layout for on-site parking and consider the feasibility and cost of adding a garage or carport in the future, given the ample space.

4. Why is the assessed value a specific point of comparison?
With an assessed value higher than 75% of Winnipeg homes but lower than many in its immediate street and community, it suggests the city assesses the property's potential value highly, likely due to the land. The market value may be influenced by how much a buyer is willing to pay for that unique lot.

5. What is the neighborhood (Roblin Park) like?
Roblin Park is a mature, established neighborhood. The high rankings for lot size within the community itself indicate this is among the larger properties in the area, offering more privacy and space than most of its neighbors, which is a key advantage here.