678 Pepperloaf Crescent

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

78.3

Good

Overall 78.3 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,344 sqft (top 47%) · Built in 1986 (21 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~124k

Transit 68.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

5% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

21 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

78.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

73.8Good
Living Area1,344 sqft71Good
Year Built198678Good
Lot Size9,057 sqft95Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

85.1Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111068

Community deep dive

$124K

Median household income

$130K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)583
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density1457 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$124K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,344 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaTop 47%CitywideTop 39%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#34 / 80
Top 43% · Avg 1,369 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#182 / 391
Top 47% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#75,482 / 194,458
Top 39% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
435k
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaTop 48%CitywideTop 31%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#40 / 80
Top 50% · Avg 449.9k
Same area · Roblin Park
#188 / 391
Top 48% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#60,386 / 194,458
Top 31% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1986
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 27%

Lot Size

above average
9,057 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideTop 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

678 Pepperloaf Crescent — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 115 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

678 Pepperloaf Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 678 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 678 Pepperloaf Crescent

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a well-established, single-family bungalow situated on a large, 9,057 sqft lot in the mature Roblin Park neighbourhood. Built in 1986, the home offers 1,344 sqft of living space above grade, featuring an unfinished basement and an attached garage. Its key appeal lies in the combination of a generous, private lot and a solid, low-maintenance footprint. The property's competitive strength is highlighted by its rankings: it sits on a lot size larger than 92% of Winnipeg homes and is newer than 90% of houses on its own street, suggesting a lasting structure in a settled area.

The home would suit practical buyers looking for space and potential rather than immediate turn-key luxury. It's ideal for a first-time buyer comfortable with a project, someone seeking a long-term family home with room to grow into and customize over time, or an investor attracted by the value of the land itself. A less obvious perspective is that a home of this vintage on such a large lot offers a rare opportunity to modernize while retaining the character and space often missing in newer subdivisions. It represents a balance between established community roots and the blank canvas of an unfinished basement, allowing new owners to add value on their own terms.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "unfinished basement" mean for me?
It means the basement is a blank slate with rough-in plumbing and electrical likely in place. This is a significant opportunity to add customized living space, such as additional bedrooms, a family room, or a suite, but it requires planning and investment to complete.

2. The house is 40 years old. What should I be concerned about?
While the structure is solid and newer than most on the street, a home of this age will have components nearing the end of their service life. A thorough inspection should focus on the roof, windows, HVAC system, and major appliances to budget for any upcoming updates.

3. How does the large lot size benefit me?
Beyond privacy and space for gardens or play, a lot of this size (over 9,000 sqft) is a long-term asset. It provides ample outdoor living potential and is a key factor in the property's value, often appreciating independently of the house itself.

4. The rankings show it's in the top 8% for lot size but only the top 36% for living space. What does that indicate?
This highlights the property's profile: it offers exceptional outdoor space relative to most of Winnipeg, but the current living area is average. This is perfect for buyers who prioritize land and see the home itself as something they can expand or renovate to match the lot's potential.

5. Is this a good neighbourhood for families?
Roblin Park is a mature, established neighbourhood with older homes and large lots, typically offering a quiet, residential feel. Its rankings suggest it's a consistent and desirable area, but prospective buyers should visit at different times to assess traffic, noise, and community atmosphere for themselves.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.