701 Pepperloaf Crescent

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

80.8

Excellent

Overall 80.8 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,801 sqft (top 20%) · Built in 1963 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~124k

Transit 58.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

27% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

80.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

77.9Good
Living Area89
1,801 sqftExcellent
Year Built46
1963Low
Lot Size93
8,777 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28
Low

Community Score

85.1Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health52
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111068

Community deep dive

$124K

Median household income

$130K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)583
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density1457 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$124K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,801 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 20%CitywideTop 17%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#13 / 80
Top 16% · Avg 1,369 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#80 / 391
Top 20% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#33,336 / 194,458
Top 17% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
444k
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaTop 43%CitywideTop 29%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#34 / 80
Top 43% · Avg 449.9k
Same area · Roblin Park
#170 / 391
Top 43% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#57,201 / 194,458
Top 29% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1963
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideBottom 45%

Lot Size

above average
8,777 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 14%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideTop 9%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

701 Pepperloaf Crescent — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 200 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 11/2023CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 27%

Same area

Top 36%

City-wide

Top 21%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 701 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 701 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a spacious, well-established home in the sought-after Roblin Park neighborhood. Built in 1963, its key characteristic is the generous 8,777 sqft lot, which is significantly larger than most in Winnipeg, placing it in the top 9% for land size city-wide. The 1,801 sqft living space is also well above average for the area. The home features a finished basement and a versatile two/one-storey layout. Its appeal lies in a classic combination: a prime, mature neighborhood address paired with substantial outdoor space—a rare find for inner-city living. The recent sale in late 2023 suggests a modernized and market-ready condition.

This property would best suit buyers looking for a long-term family home where garden space, privacy, and room to grow are priorities over a brand-new build. It’s ideal for those who appreciate character neighborhoods and see value in a large, customizable lot. A less obvious perspective is its strong ranking for living space within its own community, indicating it offers more interior room than 80% of its neighbors, which is a significant advantage for daily comfort that isn't always apparent from the street.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "two/one storey" building type mean?
This typically describes a home with a split-level or bi-level design, where the main floor is partially above ground, creating distinct living zones that can offer good separation between living and sleeping areas.

2. How does the large lot size impact property costs?
While it provides exceptional private outdoor space, potential buyers should consider that larger lots can mean higher maintenance (like lawn care or landscaping) and may proportionally increase municipal property taxes, which are based on assessed value.

3. The home was built in 1963. What should I be mindful of?
While the recent sale likely involved updates, it's prudent to pay special attention to the condition of core systems common for the era, such as plumbing, electrical wiring, and the foundation, during a professional inspection.

4. The property has no garage. Is that common for the area?
Many older homes in mature neighborhoods like Roblin Park were built without garages. The large lot, however, presents a potential opportunity to add one, subject to local zoning and bylaws, which is a valuable option not available on smaller properties.

5. The rankings show the home is newer than only 41% of Winnipeg homes. Is that a concern?
Not necessarily. While it's an older home, its above-average rankings for both lot and living space in a desirable neighborhood show its competitive strengths. In established areas, the character, location, and land value often outweigh the age of the structure itself.