575 Pepperloaf Crescent

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

79.3

Good

Overall 79.3 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,408 sqft (top 40%) · Built in 1984 (19 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~124k

Transit 68.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 2 parks, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

19 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

79.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

75.5Good
Living Area1,408 sqft75Good
Year Built198473Good
Lot Size10,125 sqft97Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

85.1Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111068

Community deep dive

$124K

Median household income

$130K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)583
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density1457 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$124K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,408 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaTop 40%CitywideTop 35%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#28 / 80
Top 35% · Avg 1,369 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#158 / 391
Top 40% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#68,307 / 194,458
Top 35% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
512k
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 21%CitywideTop 18%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#12 / 80
Top 15% · Avg 449.9k
Same area · Roblin Park
#84 / 391
Top 21% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#34,774 / 194,458
Top 18% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1984
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 15%CitywideTop 30%

Lot Size

above average
10,125 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaBottom 24%CitywideTop 6%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

575 Pepperloaf Crescent — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 235 m), 2 education (nearest 256 m), 2 parks (nearest 300 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1
Worship1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 7/2023CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 32%

Same area

Top 40%

City-wide

Top 22%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 575 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 575 Pepperloaf Crescent

This well-situated Roblin Park bungalow presents a compelling opportunity for a specific buyer. Built in 1984, its key appeal lies in the combination of a generous, mature lot and a home that ranks favorably in value and size within its established neighborhood.

Key Characteristics & Ideal Buyer

The home sits on a large, approximately 10,125 sqft lot, offering ample outdoor space—a relative rarity that places it in the top tier for property size citywide. The 1,408 sqft living area is a comfortably sized bungalow with a finished basement, providing a practical single-level layout or potential for separate living spaces. Its standout feature is its strong value positioning: with a current assessed value significantly higher than its 2023 sale price, it ranks in the top 15-20% of its immediate area for assessed value, suggesting a solid investment in a desirable locale.

This property would suit buyers who prioritize land size and neighborhood stability over a brand-new build. It’s ideal for a young family seeking space to grow in a quiet crescent, someone looking for a manageable bungalow layout, or a value-conscious buyer who sees potential in a home that already demonstrates strong market appreciation in a short period. The appeal is grounded in space, established community, and metrics that indicate a sound purchase within the broader Winnipeg market.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare to others?
The lot is exceptionally large at over 10,000 sqft, ranking in the top 6% of all residential properties in Winnipeg for size. It offers significant private outdoor space compared to newer subdivisions.

2. The house was built in 1984. What might need updating?
While the data doesn't specify condition, a home of this age may have original or aging components like windows, roof, or mechanical systems. A thorough inspection is advised to budget for any modernizations or maintenance.

3. The assessed value is higher than the 2023 sale price. What does that mean?
The current assessment of $512,000, compared to the last sale at $455,000, indicates the city's estimate of its market value has risen. This can reflect market trends, improvements, or simply a strong valuation in the area, but the actual sale price is always determined by the current market.

4. Is the finished basement included in the 1,408 sqft living area?
Typically, the main living area (sqft) quoted refers to above-grade space. The finished basement is an additional area, adding functional square footage like a rec room, office, or extra bedrooms not reflected in that primary figure.

5. The rankings show it's newer than most on its street. Is that good?
Yes. Ranking newer than 86% of homes on its street suggests the surrounding houses are mostly older, which can be positive for the home's relative condition and potentially means the neighborhood's character and tree canopy are well-established.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.