571 Pepperloaf Crescent

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

71.2

Good

Overall 71.2 · Older than most nearby homes

1,242 sqft (bottom 45%) · Built in 1946 (19 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~124k

Transit 68.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 2 parks, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Near average

12% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

19 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

71.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

62.0Fair
Living Area66
1,242 sqftGood
Year Built30
1946Low
Lot Size100
16,393 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28
Low

Community Score

85.1Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health52
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111068

Community deep dive

$124K

Median household income

$130K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)583
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density1457 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$124K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,242 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 45%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideTop 46%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#44 / 80
Bottom 45% · Avg 1,369 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#215 / 391
Bottom 45% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#90,010 / 194,458
Top 46% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
378k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideTop 44%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#59 / 80
Bottom 26% · Avg 449.9k
Same area · Roblin Park
#292 / 391
Bottom 25% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#86,528 / 194,458
Top 44% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1946
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 23%

Lot Size

Elite
16,393 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaTop 30%CitywideTop 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

571 Pepperloaf Crescent — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 216 m), 2 education (nearest 254 m), 2 parks (nearest 319 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1
Worship1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

571 Pepperloaf Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 571 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

571 Pepperloaf Crescent is a classic one-and-a-half storey home in Winnipeg's Roblin Park neighbourhood, built in 1946. Its primary appeal lies in its exceptionally large, mature lot of over 16,000 square feet—a rare find within the city that offers immense privacy and potential. The house itself, with 1,242 sqft of living space and an unfinished basement, presents a solid foundation. It suits buyers looking for a character home on a premier lot, who are prepared for the updates a house of this age will likely require. This is a property for a visionary: someone who values expansive outdoor space for gardens, play, or future expansion more than move-in-ready perfection. Its rankings highlight this duality—while the lot size is in the top 2% city-wide, the home's age and value are more modest, appealing to those who see long-term potential over immediate luxury.

Key Details & FAQs

Key Characteristics:

  • Type & Size: A 1.5-storey character home with 1,242 sqft of living space, an unfinished basement, and an attached garage.
  • Lot: The standout feature is a vast, 16,393 sqft mature lot, offering exceptional privacy and space within the city.
  • Location: Situated in the established Roblin Park neighbourhood.
  • Condition: A 1946 build that is likely to require modernization and systems updates, representing a classic "good bones" property.

Appeal & Ideal Buyer:
The appeal is squarely centered on land value and potential. The lot is a canvas for gardening, recreation, or even future building projects. The home itself is a project for a hands-on buyer or one willing to invest in renovations over time. It would perfectly suit a growing family seeking space to spread out, a multi-generational household with plans to expand, or a buyer passionate about landscaping who prioritizes outdoor living space above a large or modern interior.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "one-and-a-half storey" design typically mean?
This style often features a main floor with principal rooms and a second floor with sloped ceilings, potentially creating cozy bedrooms or unique spaces. It's a charming, classic Winnipeg design.

2. The lot is huge. Are there any restrictions on what I can build or do with it?
While the lot offers incredible potential, all changes are subject to City of Winnipeg zoning bylaws. It's wise to consult the city regarding setbacks, permissible structure sizes (like garages or sheds), and any heritage or tree preservation guidelines that may apply to a mature property.

3. The house ranks highly for lot size but lower for age and value. What does this indicate?
This contrast is the property's defining story. It confirms you are purchasing a premium piece of land with a home that, while structurally sound, is assessed more for its foundational value than its current finishes. The investment potential is in the land and your future improvements to the house.

4. What should I budget for beyond the purchase price?
Given the age, you should proactively budget for updates to major systems like plumbing, electrical, and heating. An inspection is crucial. Also, consider the ongoing maintenance and utility costs associated with a larger lot and an older, less insulated home.

5. Is the unfinished basement a drawback or an opportunity?
It's primarily an opportunity. An unfinished basement allows you to customize the space to your needs—whether for storage, a workshop, or future living space—without needing to undo previous renovations. However, it does mean an additional project and cost to finish it.