187 Robindale Road

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

60.5

Fair

Overall 60.5 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

803 sqft (bottom 6%) · Built in 1947 (18 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~144k

Transit 68.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

43% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

18 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 90%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

41.1Low
Living Area803 sqft32Low
Year Built194730Low
Lot Size11,802 sqft97Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

89.7Excellent
Household Income93Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111070

Community deep dive

$144K

Median household income

$170K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

40%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)480
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate4%
Population density2400 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children40%
Median household income (2020)$144K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$496K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)6%
Visible minority4%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)48%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
803 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 9%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 9%
Same street · Robindale Road
#67 / 74
Bottom 9% · Avg 1,426 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#366 / 391
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#176,502 / 194,458
Bottom 9% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
425k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaBottom 47%CitywideTop 33%
Same street · Robindale Road
#44 / 74
Bottom 41% · Avg 460k
Same area · Roblin Park
#206 / 391
Bottom 47% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#63,965 / 194,458
Top 33% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1947
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaBottom 23%CitywideBottom 24%

Lot Size

Elite
11,802 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 47%CitywideTop 4%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

187 Robindale Road — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 461 m), 1 parks (nearest 255 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 8/2024CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Top 14%

Same area

Top 20%

City-wide

Top 11%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 187 Robindale Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 187 Robindale Road

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a classic, well-maintained one-storey home in the established Roblin Park neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its generous, mature lot of nearly 12,000 sqft—a rare find that offers privacy, space for gardening, and room to expand, ranking it among the top 4% of properties in Winnipeg for land size. The home itself is modest in size at 803 sqft, featuring a finished basement, and is anchored by a split garage. Built in 1947, it represents a solid, no-frills character home.

The property’s standout value is demonstrated by its recent sale price of $545,000, which significantly outperformed its assessed value and placed it in the top 20% of sales for its street. This suggests buyers recognized a premium in the lot’s potential and the home’s condition. It suits a specific buyer: someone looking for a quiet, established area who values outdoor space over a large interior footprint. It’s ideal for downsizers seeking single-level living with a huge yard, or for a hands-on buyer who sees the long-term potential in the land for future expansion or renovation. The charm here isn't in luxury finishes, but in the established setting and the tangible opportunity it presents.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the recent sale price compare to the assessment?
The home sold for $545,000 in August 2024, which is $120,000 above its municipal assessed value of $425,000. This indicates the market placed a higher value on the property, likely due to the desirable lot and the home's condition.

2. Is the house too small at 803 sqft?
The living space is compact, ranking in the lower third for the area. However, the finished basement provides additional usable space. The trade-off is the exceptional lot size, making it perfect for those who prioritize outdoor living or see potential to enlarge the home in the future.

3. What does the age of the home (1947) mean for maintenance?
As a 79-year-old home, proactive maintenance is key. While it has been livable and marketable, a thorough inspection is essential to understand the condition of major systems like plumbing, electrical, and the foundation, which may be original or updated over time.

4. The rankings show it's in the top 4% for lot size in Winnipeg. What are the responsibilities of such a large lot?
A lot of this size offers great privacy and potential but also requires more upkeep—lawn care, gardening, and snow removal are substantial. It's a benefit for those who enjoy gardening or outdoor projects, but a consideration for those seeking low-maintenance living.

5. Who is the typical buyer for this type of property?
This property most appeals to buyers seeking an established neighbourhood feel and a large, private yard. It is well-suited to downsizers looking for single-level living without sacrificing outdoor space, or to value-oriented buyers who view the large lot as a long-term asset for enjoyment or future investment.