73 Morley Avenue

Riverview, Winnipeg

Property score

59.5

Fair

Overall 59.5 · Older than most nearby homes

1,120 sqft (bottom 38%) · Built in 1910 (28 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~83k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, 3 parks, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Below average

14% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

28 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Riverview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

470

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$308/sqft

Avg build year

1938

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

59.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

44.6Low
Living Area1,120 sqft60Fair
Year Built191010Low
Lot Size2,501 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

81.9Excellent
Household Income78Good
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Riverview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “riverview” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110456

Community deep dive

$83K

Median household income

$98K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

33%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)365
Labour force participation rate73%
Median age39.2
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate12%
Population density3650 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households33%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$83K

Housing

Renter households16%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority3%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)55%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,120 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaBottom 38%CitywideBottom 42%
Same street · Morley Avenue
#117 / 322
Top 36% · Avg 1,051 sqft
Same area · Riverview
#924 / 1,480
Bottom 38% · Avg 1,306 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#112,617 / 194,458
Bottom 42% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
202k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideBottom 8%
Same street · Morley Avenue
#240 / 322
Bottom 25% · Avg 265.4k
Same area · Riverview
#1,411 / 1,480
Bottom 5% · Avg 389.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#177,947 / 194,458
Bottom 8% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1910
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 6%

Lot Size

around average
2,501 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 5%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

73 Morley Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 education (nearest 250 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 366 m), 3 parks (nearest 122 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks3
💪Sports1

Crime & Safety

Riverview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-96%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 12/2022CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 8%

Same area

Bottom 2%

City-wide

Bottom 6%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 73 Morley Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 73 Morley Avenue, Riverview, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,120 sqft home, built in 1910, presents a straightforward opportunity in Winnipeg's Riverview neighborhood. Its core appeal lies in its position as a competitively priced entry point into a established area. The home's living area is typical for its street, but its assessed value of $202k is notably below averages for the street, neighborhood, and city, suggesting a potentially lower entry cost or a value proposition for the savvy buyer.

The property suits first-time homebuyers or practical investors seeking a lower-stakes foothold in a mature community. Its smaller lot size (2,501 sqft) means less maintenance, which could appeal to those wanting a more manageable yard. A thoughtful perspective is that this home represents the "baseline" character of Morley Avenue—it’s not the largest or newest, but it offers a chance to own a piece of a street with varied, older homes without the premium price of recent renovations or additions seen in some nearby sales. The recent sale history (sold between $150k-$200k in late 2022) indicates it has functioned as an accessible option in the market.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a "fixer-upper" or a move-in ready home?
The data does not specify condition. However, the assessed value is significantly below area averages while the living area is average, which often indicates either a need for updates or a very basic level of finish compared to neighbors. A professional inspection is essential.

2. Why is the lot size smaller than many in Riverview?
This is characteristic of older, central neighborhoods where lot sizes can vary greatly. This property's lot is average for Morley Avenue but below the wider neighborhood average, reflecting the street's specific development pattern over a century ago.

3. How does the 1910 build year affect the home?
It places the home among the older on the street and in Riverview. This typically means character but also necessitates close attention to the condition of foundational systems like wiring, plumbing, and the roof during an inspection.

4. The sold price from 2022 seems low. Does that reflect the home's value?
That sale price reflects the market at that specific time. The current assessed value is higher, but both figures consistently place the home in a below-average value tier for the area, highlighting its role as a more affordable option.

5. What are the realistic comparisons when looking at nearby properties?
For a true sense of value, compare it to other homes on Morley Avenue from a similar era (e.g., 27 Morley Ave, built 1907). Comparisons to larger, newer, or recently renovated homes on the same street (like 68 Morley Ave, built 2009) will show a significant value and feature gap, underscoring this property's different market position.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.