27 Morley Avenue

Riverview, Winnipeg

Property score

59.5

Fair

Overall 59.5 · Older than most nearby homes

1,160 sqft (bottom 43%) · Built in 1907 (31 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~83k

Transit 70.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, 4 parks, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Near average

11% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

31 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Riverview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

470

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$308/sqft

Avg build year

1938

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

59.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

44.6Low
Living Area1,160 sqft60Fair
Year Built190710Low
Lot Size2,501 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

81.9Excellent
Household Income78Good
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Riverview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “riverview” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110456

Community deep dive

$83K

Median household income

$98K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

33%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)365
Labour force participation rate73%
Median age39.2
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate12%
Population density3650 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households33%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$83K

Housing

Renter households16%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority3%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)55%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,160 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideBottom 46%
Same street · Morley Avenue
#93 / 322
Top 29% · Avg 1,051 sqft
Same area · Riverview
#849 / 1,480
Bottom 43% · Avg 1,306 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#104,675 / 194,458
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
197k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 22%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 8%
Same street · Morley Avenue
#252 / 322
Bottom 22% · Avg 265.4k
Same area · Riverview
#1,419 / 1,480
Bottom 4% · Avg 389.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#179,272 / 194,458
Bottom 8% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1907
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideBottom 4%

Lot Size

around average
2,501 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 5%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

27 Morley Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 education (nearest 404 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 212 m), 4 parks (nearest 151 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks4
💪Sports1

Crime & Safety

Riverview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-96%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

27 Morley Avenue: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 27 Morley Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This is a 1,160-square-foot home built in 1907, situated on a 2,501-square-foot lot in the Riverview area of Winnipeg. The assessed value is $197,000.

The property’s main appeal is its solid but modest size relative to its street. While the living area is 9% smaller than the Riverview average, it is actually larger than most homes on Morley Avenue (ranking in the top 29%). This suggests a comfortable, functional floor plan that avoids the cramped feel of some older houses in the area.

The key trade-off is the significant gap between assessed value and the neighbourhood norm. At $197,000, this home is valued at roughly half of the Riverview average ($389,300) and lands in the bottom 4% of the area. This is largely driven by the age of the structure (1907, bottom 5% in Riverview) and the relatively compact lot (bottom 13% locally). The low valuation is not necessarily a sign of poor condition—it likely reflects the fact that the home does not have the square footage or land mass of the larger, grander houses that define that part of town.

Who it suits: This property is a strong fit for buyers who want to live in Riverview but are priced out of its typical market. It appeals to those who prioritize location over square footage, and who are comfortable with an older home that likely needs updating. It is less suited for someone looking for a “turnkey” character home or expecting a large yard. It could work well for a first-time buyer, a downsizer who values walkability, or an investor looking for a lower-entry point in a desirable neighbourhood.


Five Possible FAQs

1. What does the low assessed value actually mean for me as a buyer?
It means the property taxes will be significantly lower than most homes in Riverview. However, it also means the home likely doesn’t have the same level of modern finishes, recent renovations, or square footage as neighbouring houses. The low value is a financial advantage for monthly costs, but it usually signals that you should budget for repairs or upgrades.

2. Is a 1907 home a risky purchase?
Older homes can have excellent bones—thick plaster walls, hardwood under carpet, and sturdy framing—but they often have outdated electrical, plumbing, and insulation. The risk depends on what’s been updated. Since this home is in the lowest 5% of the area for year built, it is highly likely that some major systems are original or very old. A thorough home inspection is essential, with a focus on the foundation, knob-and-tube wiring, and lead water service lines.

3. How does the lot size affect daily life?
At 2,501 square feet, the lot is average for the street but small for Riverview at large. This likely means a modest front and back yard. For Riverview, many homes sit on larger, deeper lots, so this property will feel more compact outdoors. It is best suited for someone who wants a low-maintenance yard rather than gardening space or room for large pets or kids to run.

4. Is the living area of 1,160 sq ft too small for a family?
It depends on the layout. A 1,160 sq ft home can comfortably accommodate a couple or a small family of three if the floor plan is efficient (no wasted hallways, good closet space). It is smaller than the Riverview average by about 150 square feet, so you will likely trade open-concept space for coziness. Viewing the floor plan in person is key—some 1907 homes have formal, separated rooms that feel larger than their square footage suggests.

5. Why is the living area ranked higher on the street but lower in the area?
Morley Avenue has a mix of homes, and many are on the smaller side (average 1,051 sq ft). So 1,160 sq ft is above average there. But Riverview as a whole has many larger, detached family homes (average 1,306 sq ft), so this property naturally falls below the broader neighbourhood median. It means you are buying one of the larger homes on your street, but one of the smaller ones in the district.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.