68 Morley Avenue

Riverview, Winnipeg

Property score

66.2

Good

Overall 66.2 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,056 sqft (bottom 31%) · Built in 2009 (71 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~83k

Transit 70.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, 4 parks, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Below average

19% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

71 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Riverview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

470

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$308/sqft

Avg build year

1938

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

66.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

55.8Fair
Living Area1,056 sqft52Fair
Year Built200990Excellent
Lot Size2,501 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

81.9Excellent
Household Income78Good
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Riverview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “riverview” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110456

Community deep dive

$83K

Median household income

$98K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

33%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)365
Labour force participation rate73%
Median age39.2
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate12%
Population density3650 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households33%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$83K

Housing

Renter households16%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority3%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)55%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,056 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideBottom 34%
Same street · Morley Avenue
#147 / 322
Top 46% · Avg 1,051 sqft
Same area · Riverview
#1,028 / 1,480
Bottom 31% · Avg 1,306 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#127,831 / 194,458
Bottom 34% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
398k
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 40%CitywideTop 39%
Same street · Morley Avenue
#28 / 322
Top 9% · Avg 265.4k
Same area · Riverview
#595 / 1,480
Top 40% · Avg 389.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#75,508 / 194,458
Top 39% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2009
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 12%

Lot Size

around average
2,501 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 5%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

68 Morley Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 education (nearest 241 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 328 m), 4 parks (nearest 156 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks4
💪Sports1

Crime & Safety

Riverview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-96%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 1/2024CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 14%

Same area

Top 42%

City-wide

Top 42%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 68 Morley Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 68 Morley Avenue, Riverview, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,056 sqft home, built in 2009, presents a compelling blend of modern convenience and established neighbourhood character. Its primary appeal lies in its relative newness within a mature area; it ranks in the top 2% of homes in Riverview by year built, meaning it offers contemporary construction and systems while being nestled in a long-standing community. With an assessed value of $398,000, it sits well above the average for its immediate street, suggesting it is a standout property on Morley Avenue.

The home’s living space is typical for the street but somewhat cozier than the broader city average, suiting buyers looking for efficient, low-maintenance living rather than expansive square footage. The lot size of 2,501 sqft is modest, especially compared to larger lots common in other parts of the city, which points to a property focused more on the home itself and less on extensive outdoor space.

This property would ideally suit first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a modern, turn-key home in a convenient location without the upkeep concerns of a century-old property. It also appeals to value-conscious buyers who recognize the premium for a newer build in a historic neighbourhood, offering a balance between modern amenities and established community roots.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the sold price compare to the assessed value?
The home sold between $350,000 and $400,000 in January 2024, which aligns closely with its $398,000 assessed value. This indicates the assessment is current and the sale was likely near market value.

2. Is the lot size a disadvantage?
While the lot is smaller than the Winnipeg average, it is quite typical for Morley Avenue and the Riverview area. This can be an advantage for those seeking lower outdoor maintenance. The trade-off is less private yard space, which is a common characteristic of infill properties in established neighbourhoods.

3. What does its "elite" ranking for year built in Riverview mean?
It means this home is significantly newer than almost all homes in the Riverview area, where the average home was built in 1938. This is a major benefit, typically implying newer roofing, wiring, plumbing, windows, and insulation, potentially leading to lower repair costs and better energy efficiency.

4. Why is the assessed value so much higher than the street average?
The assessed value reflects the property’s modern build (2009) compared to the street's average home from 1927. This valuation captures the premium for a home that requires fewer immediate updates and major renovations than its older neighbours.

5. Who provides the exact sold price data?
The exact sold price is not publicly displayed due to industry regulations. The website offers to provide the verified figure via email upon request, as the data is manually sourced from public records and not from the MLS system.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.