65 Morley Avenue

Riverview, Winnipeg

Property score

77.4

Good

Overall 77.4 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,625 sqft (top 20%) · Built in 2006 (68 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~83k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, 3 parks, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Above average

24% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

68 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Riverview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

470

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$308/sqft

Avg build year

1938

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

77.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

74.4Good
Living Area1,625 sqft83Excellent
Year Built200690Excellent
Lot Size2,501 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

81.9Excellent
Household Income78Good
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Riverview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “riverview” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110456

Community deep dive

$83K

Median household income

$98K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

33%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)365
Labour force participation rate73%
Median age39.2
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate12%
Population density3650 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households33%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$83K

Housing

Renter households16%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority3%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)55%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,625 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 20%CitywideTop 24%
Same street · Morley Avenue
#11 / 322
Top 3% · Avg 1,051 sqft
Same area · Riverview
#292 / 1,480
Top 20% · Avg 1,306 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#46,785 / 194,458
Top 24% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
500k
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 20%
Same street · Morley Avenue
#15 / 322
Top 5% · Avg 265.4k
Same area · Riverview
#189 / 1,480
Top 13% · Avg 389.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#38,410 / 194,458
Top 20% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2006
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 14%

Lot Size

around average
2,501 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 5%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

65 Morley Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 education (nearest 268 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 345 m), 3 parks (nearest 111 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks3
💪Sports1

Crime & Safety

Riverview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-96%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 8/2017CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 6%

Same area

Top 26%

City-wide

Top 30%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 65 Morley Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 65 Morley Avenue, Riverview, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home stands out in its Riverview neighborhood for its modern build and generous living space. Built in 2006, it is a notably newer construction in an area dominated by century-old homes, ranking in the top 3% of the neighborhood for its year built. With 1,625 sqft of living area, it offers significantly more interior space than most homes on its street (top 3%) and in Riverview overall (top 20%). This combination of newer systems and ample room is reflected in its assessed value of $500k, which is elite for the street (top 5%) and above average for the area.

The appeal lies in acquiring a modern, low-maintenance home within a well-established community, without sacrificing space. The lot size, while average for Morley Avenue, is smaller than typical Winnipeg properties, suggesting a focus on the home itself rather than extensive yard upkeep.

This property would ideally suit buyers seeking a turn-key, spacious home who value newer construction and modern efficiencies, but still want the character and location of a mature neighborhood like Riverview. It’s a practical choice for those who prefer spending time indoors rather than on large-scale garden maintenance.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value relate to the likely selling price?
The assessed value of $500k is for municipal tax purposes and serves as a useful benchmark. Notably, it is nearly double the street average, underscoring the property's standout attributes. The final sale price will be determined by current market conditions.

2. What are the implications of the smaller lot size?
While the land area is typical for Morley Avenue, it is below the neighborhood and city averages. This often translates to less outdoor maintenance and can be a benefit for those seeking a more lock-and-leave lifestyle, though it may not suit gardeners or those desiring extensive private outdoor space.

3. Is this a good investment compared to the neighborhood?
The home’s elite rankings for value, size, and age on its street suggest it is a premium property in its immediate context. Its modern build may offer energy efficiency and repair cost advantages over older homes in the area, which can be attractive for long-term value retention.

4. What can past sale data tell us?
The property last sold between $400k-$450k in 2017. The significant increase to its current $500k assessed value indicates substantial appreciation, reflecting both market trends and the premium for a newer, spacious home in this location.

5. How can I verify the exact historical sale prices?
Due to industry regulations, exact MLS sale records are not published on this site. You can request the full transaction history and exact figures via email from the provider, who will manually look up and supply the data.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.