71 Morley Avenue

Riverview, Winnipeg

Property score

47.0

Below average

Overall 47.0 · Smaller than most nearby homes

712 sqft (bottom 3%) · Built in 1928 (10 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~83k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, 3 parks, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Below average

46% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

10 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Riverview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

470

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$308/sqft

Avg build year

1938

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

47.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

23.8Low
Living Area712 sqft22Low
Year Built192820Low
Lot Size2,501 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

81.9Excellent
Household Income78Good
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Riverview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “riverview” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110456

Community deep dive

$83K

Median household income

$98K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

33%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)365
Labour force participation rate73%
Median age39.2
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate12%
Population density3650 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households33%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$83K

Housing

Renter households16%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority3%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)55%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
712 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 9%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 4%
Same street · Morley Avenue
#292 / 322
Bottom 9% · Avg 1,051 sqft
Same area · Riverview
#1,440 / 1,480
Bottom 3% · Avg 1,306 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#186,184 / 194,458
Bottom 4% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
213k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 34%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 10%
Same street · Morley Avenue
#212 / 322
Bottom 34% · Avg 265.4k
Same area · Riverview
#1,391 / 1,480
Bottom 6% · Avg 389.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#174,757 / 194,458
Bottom 10% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1928
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 17%

Lot Size

around average
2,501 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 5%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

71 Morley Avenue — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 education (nearest 256 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 359 m), 3 parks (nearest 118 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks3
💪Sports1

Crime & Safety

Riverview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-96%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 9/2017CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 18%

Same area

Bottom 5%

City-wide

Bottom 11%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 71 Morley Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 71 Morley Avenue, Riverview

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1928 home in Riverview is defined by its compact efficiency and its position in a mature, established neighborhood. At 712 square feet, its living space is notably smaller than most homes in the area and across Winnipeg, positioning it as an affordable entry point into a desirable community. Its assessed value of $213K is comfortably below neighborhood and city averages, reflecting its size.

The appeal lies in opportunity. For a first-time buyer, downsizer, or investor, it offers a chance to own a character home in a well-located neighborhood without the premium price tag of larger properties. The lot size is typical for the street but smaller than the Riverview average, suggesting a manageable outdoor space. A thoughtful perspective is that its older vintage (built in 1928, which is above average for the street) means it likely possesses classic charm but warrants a careful inspection for updates to major systems. It suits a practical buyer who values location over square footage and sees potential in a smaller footprint, whether as a cozy home or a strategic investment property.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a small house?
Yes. At 712 sq ft, it is significantly smaller than the average home in Riverview (~1,306 sq ft) and Winnipeg overall. It is a compact, character home.

2. How does the assessed value compare?
The $213K assessment is around the average for Morley Avenue but is well below the broader Riverview and Winnipeg averages, largely due to its smaller size.

3. What is the neighborhood like for a home of this size?
Riverview typically features larger homes. This property is an outlier in size, meaning you’re buying into a neighborhood with amenities and character that often commands higher prices, but in a more affordable, smaller package.

4. When was it last sold?
Public records indicate a sale between 2017 and 2025, within an approximate price band of $200K-$250K. For verified, exact historical sale figures, a manual records lookup is required.

5. What should I consider given its age?
Built in 1928, the home is older than most in Winnipeg. Prospective buyers should prioritize inspections for foundational integrity, roofing, plumbing, and electrical systems to understand any needed updates or maintenance.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.