4445 Roblin Boulevard

Ridgedale, Winnipeg

Property score

81.2

Excellent

Overall 81.2 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,613 sqft (bottom 17%) · Built in 1975 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~118k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes

Living Area

Below average

33% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Ridgedale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

65

Median price

790k

$/sqft

$323/sqft

Avg build year

1979

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

81.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

79.5Good
Living Area1,613 sqft83Excellent
Year Built197558Fair
Lot Size14,238 sqft98Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity67Good

Community Score

83.7Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Ridgedale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “ridgedale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111100

Community deep dive

$118K

Median household income

$170K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

4.2

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)450
Labour force participation rate49%
Median age58.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density957 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$118K

Housing

Renter households7%
Condominium dwellings27%
Median dwelling value (owners)$524K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)2%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)50%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,613 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideTop 25%
Same street · Roblin Boulevard
#60 / 169
Top 36% · Avg 1,587 sqft
Same area · Ridgedale
#197 / 237
Bottom 17% · Avg 2,395 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#48,153 / 194,458
Top 25% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
461k
0255075100
Same streetTop 39%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideTop 26%
Same street · Roblin Boulevard
#66 / 169
Top 39% · Avg 466.1k
Same area · Ridgedale
#214 / 237
Bottom 10% · Avg 758.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#51,472 / 194,458
Top 26% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1975
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideTop 40%

Lot Size

Elite
14,238 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 39%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Ridgedale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

4445 Roblin Boulevard: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 4445 Roblin Boulevard, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This 1975-built bungalow in Ridgedale offers a rare combination of space and established charm on a large, approximately 14,238 sqft lot. Its key appeal lies in its generous, private land size, which ranks within the top 2% of all properties in Winnipeg, providing exceptional outdoor potential. The home features 1,613 sqft of living space, including a finished basement, and is positioned as a solid, move-in-ready property in a mature neighbourhood.

Its primary draw is for buyers seeking a spacious, single-level home with significant yard space for gardening, recreation, or future expansion. It suits families or downsizers looking for main-floor living without sacrificing room to breathe, and practical buyers who value a large lot over a newer build. A thoughtful perspective is that this property represents an opportunity in established neighbourhoods where land of this size is increasingly scarce; it offers more inherent long-term value and flexibility than a newer home on a standard lot. The rankings indicate it's a competitively sized home on a premier-sized parcel, suggesting its land is its most compelling asset.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the true significance of the lot size rankings?
The data shows the lot size is exceptional, outperforming 98% of Winnipeg properties. This isn't just a big yard; it's a uniquely large canvas for privacy, landscaping, or potential future additions like a garage or garden suite (subject to bylaws).

2. The home was built in 1975. What should I consider?
While the structure is mature, the finished basement adds liveable space. A pre-purchase inspection is especially recommended to assess the condition of major systems (roof, wiring, plumbing) common to homes of this era, and to identify any updates that may be needed.

3. How does the assessment value relate to the asking price?
The municipal assessment of $461,000 is a tax valuation snapshot from a prior date and may not reflect current market value. It's a useful data point, but the listing price is determined by current market conditions, recent comparable sales, and the seller's terms.

4. What does the "finished basement" entail?
The listing confirms the basement is finished but does not specify the extent, layout, or if it includes a separate entrance. It's important to view the space to understand its condition, ceiling height, and how it integrates with the home's overall layout.

5. The rankings show mixed results for "neighbourhood" metrics. What does this mean?
The home ranks very high for lot size but lower for factors like age and assessment within Ridgedale. This suggests the neighbourhood has a mix of newer, higher-value homes and established properties like this one. It highlights that this property's value proposition is specifically its land, rather than being a newer or top-assessed home in the area.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.