4441 Roblin Boulevard

Ridgedale, Winnipeg

Property score

77.0

Good

Overall 77.0 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,342 sqft (bottom 7%) · Built in 1974 (5 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~118k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes

Living Area

Below average

44% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

5 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Ridgedale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

65

Median price

790k

$/sqft

$323/sqft

Avg build year

1979

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

77.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

72.6Good
Living Area71
1,342 sqftGood
Year Built58
1974Fair
Lot Size100
15,062 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity67
Good

Community Score

83.7Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Ridgedale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “ridgedale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111100

Community deep dive

$118K

Median household income

$170K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

4.2

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)450
Labour force participation rate49%
Median age58.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density957 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$118K

Housing

Renter households7%
Condominium dwellings27%
Median dwelling value (owners)$524K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)2%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)50%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,342 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideTop 39%
Same street · Roblin Boulevard
#90 / 169
Bottom 47% · Avg 1,587 sqft
Same area · Ridgedale
#220 / 237
Bottom 7% · Avg 2,395 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#75,889 / 194,458
Top 39% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
376k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideTop 45%
Same street · Roblin Boulevard
#101 / 169
Bottom 40% · Avg 466.1k
Same area · Ridgedale
#232 / 237
Bottom 2% · Avg 758.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#87,643 / 194,458
Top 45% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1974
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideTop 42%

Lot Size

Elite
15,062 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaTop 28%CitywideTop 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Ridgedale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

4441 Roblin Boulevard: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 4441 Roblin Boulevard, Winnipeg

Property Overview

4441 Roblin Boulevard is a classic, one-storey home in Winnipeg's Ridgedale neighbourhood, built in 1974. Its primary appeal lies in its exceptionally large, 15,062 sqft lot, which places it in the top 2% of all properties in Winnipeg for land size. The home itself offers 1,342 sqft of living space with an unfinished basement, presenting a solid foundation. While the house is of average size for its street and shows its age in ranking, the property's standout characteristic is the rare opportunity for extensive outdoor space, renovation, and expansion in a well-established area. This home would best suit a buyer who values land over a turnkey interior—whether a family dreaming of a large backyard, a hobbyist needing space, or a long-term planner looking to customize or potentially rebuild on a premier lot.

Key Details & FAQs

Key Characteristics & Appeal:
This is a property defined by its potential rather than immediate luxury. The house is a standard 1970s bungalow with room to update, but the true value is the massive, flat lot that offers privacy and possibilities rarely found within the city. Its appeal is for those who see the long-term value in land and are prepared to invest sweat equity or capital into the dwelling over time. It suits a practical buyer, a growing family wanting room for kids and pets to play, or someone interested in gardening, outdoor entertaining, or even future development. The rankings confirm this dynamic: while the home's age and assessed value are middle-of-the-road, the land size is an outstanding asset.

Frequently Asked Questions:

1. What does the lot size actually allow for?
With over 15,000 sqft, the lot provides ample space for additions like a large deck, shed, workshop, or even a future garage expansion. It offers significant privacy and room for landscaping, gardens, or recreational areas.

2. Is the unfinished basement a pro or a con?
It depends on the buyer's vision. It's a con for those seeking immediate, finished living space. However, it's a major pro for those wanting to customize the layout, insulation, and design to their specific needs without having to undo previous renovations.

3. The home ranks as newer than only 31% on its street. Should I be concerned?
This indicates the original house is one of the older on the block, so a thorough inspection is crucial. However, it also suggests the neighbourhood is well-established and that many neighbours have likely already invested in updates or rebuilds, which can be positive for community stability and property values.

4. Who is the ideal buyer for this property?
The ideal buyer values space and potential over move-in-ready perfection. This could be a hands-on homeowner planning gradual renovations, a family prioritizing a huge backyard, or an investor recognizing the long-term value of the land asset in a mature neighbourhood.

5. How should I interpret the assessment value being in the lower rankings for the area?
The assessed value is likely weighed heavily by the existing, older dwelling. For a buyer, this can represent an opportunity to add significant value through strategic updates, as the premium lot size is an asset that may not be fully reflected in the current tax assessment.