4449 Roblin Boulevard

Ridgedale, Winnipeg

Property score

76.9

Good

Overall 76.9 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,361 sqft (bottom 9%) · Built in 1975 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~118k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes

Living Area

Below average

43% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Ridgedale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

65

Median price

790k

$/sqft

$323/sqft

Avg build year

1979

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

76.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

72.3Good
Living Area1,361 sqft71Good
Year Built197558Fair
Lot Size13,478 sqft98Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity67Good

Community Score

83.7Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Ridgedale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “ridgedale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111100

Community deep dive

$118K

Median household income

$170K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

4.2

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)450
Labour force participation rate49%
Median age58.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density957 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$118K

Housing

Renter households7%
Condominium dwellings27%
Median dwelling value (owners)$524K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)2%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)50%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,361 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideTop 38%
Same street · Roblin Boulevard
#84 / 169
Top 50% · Avg 1,587 sqft
Same area · Ridgedale
#215 / 237
Bottom 9% · Avg 2,395 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#73,345 / 194,458
Top 38% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
498k
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideTop 20%
Same street · Roblin Boulevard
#56 / 169
Top 33% · Avg 466.1k
Same area · Ridgedale
#203 / 237
Bottom 14% · Avg 758.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#39,021 / 194,458
Top 20% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1975
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideTop 40%

Lot Size

Elite
13,478 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 40%Same areaTop 33%CitywideTop 3%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Ridgedale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

4449 Roblin Boulevard: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 4449 Roblin Boulevard, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 4449 Roblin Boulevard, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a spacious, well-established single-family home in the Ridgedale neighbourhood, built in 1975. Its primary appeal lies in its generous, mature lot of over 13,000 square feet—a rarity that places it in the top 3% of all properties in Winnipeg for land size. The home itself is a one-storey layout with 1,361 sqft of living space and a finished basement, offering practical single-level living with extra room for family or recreation. It features an attached garage and sits on a quiet boulevard.

The property’s standout value is its land. The lot provides immense privacy, space for gardening, play, or expansion, and a sense of estate-like living within the city. It suits buyers looking for a long-term family home where outdoor space is a priority over a brand-new build. It would also appeal to those who appreciate the established character of a mature neighbourhood and have the vision to update the interior over time. The high assessment value relative to the area suggests the property is a significant asset in its community.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the ranking data actually mean?
The rankings show how this property compares to others in its immediate street, neighbourhood, and all of Winnipeg. For example, its land size is better than 97% of Winnipeg homes, indicating an exceptionally large lot. Its assessment value is also high for its local area, often a sign of a desirable location or property condition.

2. Is a 51-year-old home a concern?
While the home is from 1975 and will likely require ongoing maintenance or updates, its age is fairly typical for the area. The key due diligence would be to check the condition of major systems (roof, windows, furnace) and the quality of the basement finish, as these are common points of investment for homes of this era.

3. Who would this property not suit?
It may not be ideal for buyers seeking a modern, low-maintenance "turn-key" home, as some updates are probable. The single-storey layout and larger lot also mean more interior space is dedicated to living areas rather than bedrooms, which might not fit those needing many separate rooms.

4. What are the advantages of a boulevard location?
Roblin Boulevard is a major artery, offering excellent connectivity. A boulevard-specific location often means less through traffic directly in front of the home compared to a regular side street, potentially providing a quieter setting while maintaining easy access.

5. How should I interpret the finished basement?
A finished basement adds valuable flexible space for a family room, home office, or guests. It’s important to verify the quality of the finish, ensure it is properly insulated and moisture-protected, and confirm whether any permits were obtained for the work.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.