251 Mayfield Crescent

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

77.0

Good

Overall 77.0 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,271 sqft (bottom 35%) · Built in 1986 (6 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~125k

Transit 58.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

17% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

6 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

77.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

69.2Good
Living Area66
1,271 sqftGood
Year Built78
1986Good
Lot Size81
6,376 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

88.7Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110357

Community deep dive

$125K

Median household income

$158K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

37%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)421
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density2631 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children37%
Median household income (2020)$125K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)43%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,271 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 35%CitywideTop 44%
Same street · Mayfield Crescent
#60 / 60
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,836 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#966 / 1,480
Bottom 35% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#85,065 / 194,458
Top 44% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
461k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaTop 45%CitywideTop 26%
Same street · Mayfield Crescent
#55 / 60
Bottom 8% · Avg 521.2k
Same area · Elmhurst
#666 / 1,480
Top 45% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#51,472 / 194,458
Top 26% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1986
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaTop 15%CitywideTop 27%

Lot Size

above average
6,376 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideTop 24%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

251 Mayfield Crescent — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 377 m), 1 parks (nearest 484 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

251 Mayfield Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 251 Mayfield Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1986-built bungalow on a large 6,376 sqft lot in Elmhurst presents a practical and spacious family home. Its key characteristic is the combination of a fully finished basement and a generous, flat yard, offering significant room to grow and customize. The appeal lies in its solid foundation—a well-sized, single-level living space paired with the valuable flexibility of developed below-ground square footage, all situated on one of the larger plots in the area. It particularly suits first-time buyers or growing families looking for a home with immediate livable space and clear potential for future updates, or investors seeking a property with strong redevelopment potential due to the lot size.

Key Details & Considerations

  • Layout: A classic one-storey (bungalow) design with 1,271 sqft of living space above grade.
  • Condition: A home from the 1980s, likely requiring some modernization, but with the major project of finishing the basement already completed.
  • Lot: The substantial lot size is a standout feature, ranking highly within Winnipeg and offering ample outdoor space.
  • Market Position: The assessment value ranks higher than its living area does, suggesting the lot and overall property package are viewed favorably compared to many others in the city.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the true potential of the finished basement?
The listing confirms the basement is finished, adding valuable living or recreational space. Prospective buyers should verify the quality of the finish, ceiling height, and ensure it meets local code requirements for egress and moisture control.

2. How does the lot size compare to the neighborhood?
At over 6,300 sqft, this lot is significantly larger than many in Winnipeg, ranking in the top 24% city-wide. This is a major asset, providing more privacy, yard space, and future options than typical area properties.

3. What should I budget for updates or maintenance?
Built in 1986, core components like the roof, windows, HVAC, and plumbing may be nearing or past their typical lifespan. A thorough inspection is crucial to prioritize updates, from cosmetic refreshes to essential system replacements.

4. Who would this property appeal to most?
It's an ideal candidate for a buyer who values indoor-outdoor space and is comfortable with a home that may need gradual modernization. The large yard is perfect for families, pets, or gardening, while the bungalow layout suits those seeking single-level living or easy basement access.

5. How does its value compare to nearby homes?
The home's assessed value ranks higher than its physical size, indicating that factors like the lot and finished basement contribute positively to its valuation. It's wise to review recent sales of similar bungalows on large lots in Elmhurst for the most accurate market comparison.