180 Ridgedale Crescent

Ridgedale, Winnipeg

Property score

90.1

Excellent

Overall 90.1 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

3,370 sqft (top 8%) · Built in 1995 (16 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~118k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes

Living Area

Above average

41% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

16 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Ridgedale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

65

Median price

790k

$/sqft

$323/sqft

Avg build year

1979

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

90.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

94.3Excellent
Living Area3,370 sqft100Excellent
Year Built199581Excellent
Lot Size13,474 sqft98Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity67Good

Community Score

83.7Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Ridgedale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “ridgedale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111100

Community deep dive

$118K

Median household income

$170K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

4.2

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)450
Labour force participation rate49%
Median age58.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density957 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$118K

Housing

Renter households7%
Condominium dwellings27%
Median dwelling value (owners)$524K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)2%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)50%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
3,370 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Ridgedale Crescent
#4 / 27
Top 15% · Avg 2,691 sqft
Same area · Ridgedale
#20 / 237
Top 8% · Avg 2,395 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#1,095 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
849k
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaTop 24%CitywideTop 2%
Same street · Ridgedale Crescent
#10 / 27
Top 37% · Avg 911.7k
Same area · Ridgedale
#57 / 237
Top 24% · Avg 758.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#3,569 / 194,458
Top 2% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1995
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 20%

Lot Size

Elite
13,474 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 22%Same areaTop 33%CitywideTop 3%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Ridgedale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

180 Ridgedale Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 180 Ridgedale Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 180 Ridgedale Crescent

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This property is a substantial, well-established family home situated on an exceptionally large lot in Winnipeg's Ridgedale area. Built in 1995, the two-storey home offers over 3,300 square feet of finished living space, including a developed basement. Its standout feature is the land—at nearly 13,500 square feet, the lot size is a rare find, offering immense privacy and space for recreation, gardening, or future expansion. The home ranks in the top tier locally for both its generous interior space and its expansive property footprint.

The appeal lies in its combination of established comfort and significant property potential. It suits buyers looking for a long-term family home where space, both inside and out, is a priority. It would particularly fit growing or multi-generational families, or those who value outdoor living and privacy more than a brand-new build. The data suggests it's a property that outperforms most in the city for size and value, offering a sense of established prestige without being overly ostentatious.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the true significance of the lot size?
At over a quarter-acre, this lot is significantly larger than the typical urban property. This not only provides superior privacy and yard space but also represents a long-term asset, as such large parcels are increasingly uncommon in the city.

2. The home is 31 years old. What should I consider?
While the core structure is mature, this age often means established neighborhoods and mature landscaping. Buyers should prioritize a thorough inspection focusing on major systems (roof, HVAC, windows) that may be nearing their typical lifespan, balanced against the character and space that a home of this era provides.

3. How should I interpret the provided rankings?
The rankings compare this property to others on its street, in Ridgedale, and across all of Winnipeg. They confirm that this home is notably larger in both living area and land size than the vast majority of Winnipeg properties, placing it in a distinct category for space.

4. What does the assessment value indicate?
The municipal assessment of $849,000 is a key figure for calculating property taxes. It is typically based on past market values and may differ from the current listing price. It's a useful benchmark but should not be solely relied upon to determine market value.

5. Is the basement included in the living area?
The listing specifies a finished basement, which adds valuable functional space. However, the listed living area of 3,370 sq ft likely includes above-grade levels. It's important to clarify what portion of the total finished space is on the main/upper floors versus the basement to understand the home's layout fully.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.