77 Squire Place

North Inkster Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

79.7

Good

Overall 79.7 · Older than most nearby homes

1,504 sqft (bottom 33%) · Built in 2016 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~121k

Transit 60.0 · 8-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

8% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

Punjabi · 33%English · 33%

Past 10 years North Inkster Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

469

Median price

475.8k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2018

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

79.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

75.3Good
Living Area1,504 sqft79Good
Year Built201697Excellent
Lot Size2,754 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity86Excellent

Community Score

86.3Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

North Inkster Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north inkster industrial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111118

Community deep dive

$121K

Median household income

$133K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

5%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,661
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age31.6
Avg household size4.0
Unemployment rate6%
Population density479 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households5%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$121K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings3%
Median dwelling value (owners)$440K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)51%
Visible minority86%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)Punjabi · 33%
Mother tongue (2nd)English · 32%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,504 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideTop 30%
Same street · Squire Place
#18 / 39
Top 46% · Avg 1,537 sqft
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#422 / 629
Bottom 33% · Avg 1,635 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#58,653 / 194,458
Top 30% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
376k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 18%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideTop 45%
Same street · Squire Place
#32 / 39
Bottom 18% · Avg 410.1k
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#592 / 629
Bottom 6% · Avg 484.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#87,643 / 194,458
Top 45% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2016
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideTop 6%

Lot Size

above average
2,754 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

77 Squire Place — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 227 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

North Inkster Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 3/2016CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 10%

Same area

Bottom 2%

City-wide

Bottom 31%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 77 Squire Place, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 77 Squire Place, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,504 sqft home, built in 2016, presents a practical and relatively modern option in the North Inkster Industrial area. Its primary appeal lies in its balance of a newer build with a manageable scale. The living space is above average for Winnipeg overall, offering comfortable roominess without being excessive. Notably, its assessed value of $376k is below average for its immediate neighborhood and area, which could signal a value opportunity for a well-maintained, newer home. The lot size of 2,754 sqft is compact, especially compared to city-wide averages, suggesting lower exterior maintenance.

This property would suit first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a modern home without a premium price tag. It’s also a fit for value-conscious buyers who prioritize the condition and age of the home over having a large yard. The data suggests it may offer more interior space and newer construction per dollar within its local context, appealing to those looking for practical efficiency.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a good value compared to nearby homes?
The assessed value is below the average for both Squire Place and the wider North Inkster Industrial area, while the home itself is newer than most on its street. This discrepancy can indicate a value opportunity, but it’s essential to verify the home’s current condition and any factors not reflected in the assessment.

2. What does the lot size mean for me?
At 2,754 sqft, the lot is smaller than most in the city and the area. This typically means less yard maintenance, which is a plus for those seeking a low-maintenance lifestyle. However, it also means limited space for extensive gardening, large outdoor entertaining, or future expansions like a sizable deck or addition.

3. The home sold in 2016. What can that price tell me?
The previous sale price (listed in a range between CA$250k-300k) provides a historical baseline. Comparing it to the current assessed value of $376k offers insight into market appreciation over the past decade, though a professional appraisal or market analysis is needed for a precise current valuation.

4. How does the "North Inkster Industrial" area affect living here?
The neighborhood name suggests a mixed-use setting. Buyers should consider the practical aspects: proximity to amenities and potential employment centers, balanced with the possibility of industrial traffic or activity nearby. It’s advisable to visit at different times of day to gauge the environment.

5. Where can I get verified sale price data for this home?
The site notes that exact sold prices are not displayed publicly due to industry rules. You can request the exact sale history by emailing the site directly for a manual lookup, which they provide without using your email for marketing.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.